Partial List of Whitley County's Military Servicemen
Please wait for Entire Page to Load
Legend of  Military data base for  Whitley County
1.        Cemetery records
2.        GAR or American Legion cemetery flag lists
3.        1865 Adjutant General’s report
4.        Joseph R Harrison papers in his attempt to keep track of the 160th Reg
5.        1907 Kaler-Maring History of Whitley Co.
6.        Old Settler’s registrations
7.        1890 roster of military burials
8.        Roster of the survivals of the 129th    
9.        Membership roster of the George B Stough GAR Post;  9a indicates soldier appears in “Personal War Sketches” of the George B Stough Post  
10.     Family
11.     Misc, :obits and other ledgers
12.     Enrollment of Late Soldiers, children or their widows for pensions
13.     Survivors of 88th (in 1899) list in a pamphlet found in the attic of a downtown business.  The Pink Pamphlet as it was known was found in 1953
14.     History of the 160th Indiana Volunteer Infantry in the Spanish American  War as printed by George B Bowers of Decatur Indiana and printed by the Archer Printing Co of Fort Wayne
15.     1889 Roster of 88th Survivors
16.     1896 Memorial Record of Northeast Indiana
17.     1864 Whitley County Newspaper
18.     Names on the monuments in front of the Whitley County Courthouse
19.     Naturalization Papers
20.     Selective Service Report, 1956 – shows address at that time
Note:  Where a birth date is bracketed – ie. {1865} the date is calculated from their age given when they registered for Old Settlers.
Unless specifically stated that the name on the tombstone is a spouse, any names on the stone will be in (  ).
In some cases you will find a question mark after a cemetery name and the dates upon it.  
This is because there is no concrete evidence to say that the subject is the same as the person buried there, especially if it is a common name
These question marks are to give you a clue to look at and not take it for a fact that this is your person.
This is not a complete list, especially missing are those of later times.  Any additions will be appreciated
Questions/Addtions should be directed to the Whitely County Historian:
Jeanette Brown <wchist@yahoo.com>
A
SURNAME GIVEN OUTFIT CO WAR BURIED MUSTER IN MUSTER OUT BIRTH DEATH REMARKS SOURCES
Abbott Duane A     k           navy, South Whitley 20
Abbott William 129th D c   Jan 10 1864     Jul 20 1864 died at Chattanooga, from South Whitley 3, 5, 11
Abermiller Allan     2           bombardier Army Air Corps, Columbia City Class of 1944 11
Able David T     2 CL-SW     Mar 1 1927 Jul 7 2004 obit 11
Ackerman Robert     v CO-SPA     Jan 20 1942 Nov 12 1995 CM Sgt US Air Force  1
Ackley Lawrence W 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861 Nov 26 1864     Pvt 3, 5, 11
Adair Galen O     2 CO-NLT     Aug 14 1917 Feb 18 1975 born Wayne Co Nebraska, s/o Forrest & K Mae Francis, married Cleo Hull Dec 29 1945, POW 26 months, sherriff 1949-1959 1, 11
Adair Joseph W 100th F c CO-GHM     1843 1919 Not mustered 1, 3
Adams Cedric R     1 CO-GHL     1899 1980 Field Artillery (Edith M) 1, 11
Adams Earl     1           orphan, lived with Joe Waugh 11
Adams James D     1           discharged for hearing 11
Adams John Q 74th B c ET-ADM Aug 8 1862 disc Jan 17 1864     Troy twp pension: 1886, 1890, 1894, lived Larwill 1, 2, 3, 5, 11, 12
Adams John Q     1           rejected: "light weight" 11
Adams Paul L     2 CO-GHB     May 3 1924 Oct 3 2001 Tec 5 US Army , married Virginia Sep 30 1946 1
Addis Heber Floyd     1 CO-GHB     Dec 10 1896 Apr 27 1957 Cpl 427 Telegraph BN  1
Addy Samuel B     1           veterinary dept, spent 3 yr in Hawaii 11
Aden Laurence     1           exempted on industrial grounds 11
Adkins Victor Joe     k           army, 415 S Line St Columbia City 20
Ahearn Joseph E     1 CO-GHC     Aug 20 1893 Nov 9 1961 Pvt Cen Inf Offtng Sch  1
Aker Cleatus Clifton     k           307 E Market St Columbia City, army 20
Aker Fred     1           Columbia City Mason 11
Aker George 5th Batt   c UN-CHL Sep 16 1861 Nov 26 1865 1839 1911 Union twp pension 1894, born Portage Co OH, brother of Washington 1, 2, 3, 5, 9, 10, 11, 12, 18
Aker James W       JF-SND           1, 2
Aker Leonard 100th F c   Aug 15 1862         3, 5, 11
Aker Lewis Franklin     k           army, R 5 Columbia City 20
Aker Oscar C     1 CO-GHL     1896 1921 Pvt 6th TR Mot Batt 6th Div, (Margaret Coyle, Lee) 1, 11
Aker Reuben T     1 JF-JFC     1891 May 21 1967 (Elsa) 1, 11
Aker Richard Paul     k           navy, R 5 Columbia City 20
Aker Ronald D       JF-BRX     Sep 9 1932 Sep 17 2004 obit 11
Aker Ronald David     k           army, R 5 Columbia City 20
Aker Samuel 74th B c SM-GAR Aug 8 1862 Jun 9 1865     Pvt 1, 2, 3, 5, 11
Aker Washington 100th F c UN-CHL Aug 21 1862     Nov 1 1863/2 Pvt, died at Memphis at 21yr 16 da, brother of George 1, 2, 3, 5, 10, 11
Albaugh Dean B       CO-SPK     Sep 26 1935 Apr 29 2004 obit 11
Albe Timothy M 152nd C c   Feb 17 1865 Jul 19 1865     from Coesse 3
Albert Arthur L     2 CO-NLT     Jun 1 1909 Jul 12 1993 US Army (Gladys) 1
Albert Robert A 129th K c     1864 {1839}   Columbia City 6
Albertson Richard Leon     k           navy, R 5 Columbia City 20
Albright John M 44th/152nd E/I c CL-SW? Nov 22 1861     Apr 29 1884 died at 83yr 3mo 8da (Beulay) 1, 5, 11
Ale Alfred     c CO-SPA May 7 1864 May 9 1865 1837 1922 Navy 1, 2, 6
Alexander Harold Edgar     k       Apr 10 1931   Air Force, R 5 Columbia City 1. 20
Alexander Phil Eugene     k           army, R 2 Columbia City 20
Alexander Richard Lee     k           army, R 5 Columbia City 20
Allen Benjamin F     1           enlisted 11
Allen C S     1 CL-SW?           11
Allen Heber William     1 CO-SPA     Mar 5 1890 Dec 17 1961 Pvt HQ Co 322 Inf (James, Lavina, Hazel), overseas 1, 11
Allen Joseph M 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861 disc Nov 10 1864     Sgt 3, 5, 11
Allen Larry Lewis     k           navy, 301 E Van Buren Columbia City 20
Allen Lloyd O       JF-SND     Nov 22 1919 Apr 19 1989 US Army cross 1
Allen Roger E     2 TH-EGF     Oct 29 1919 Sep 22 1944 Ind Tec5 21 Field Arty Bn  1
Allen Theo     1           Navy, from Larwill 11
Allen Wesley W 74th B c UN-CHL Aug 8 1862 Jun 9 1865 Mar 11 1845 May 27 1928 Union twp Pension:1894, attended GAR-1912 1, 3, 5, 6, 9, 11, 12, 18, 21
Allen William A 17th E c UN-CHL Feb 29 1864 Aug 8 1864 1842 1910 Union twp Pension:1894, wife: Maria 1, 2, 3, 11, 12, 18
Alles DeVon Anthony     k           army, R 2 Columbia City 20
Alles Joseph Gerald     2 WA-STC     Apr 5 1921 Sep 9 1944 2nd Lt 422 AAF Bomb Sq 8th Air Force Pilot, killed over Mannheim, s/o Philip, Frieda(Ness) 1, 11, 18
Alles Phillip     1 WA-STC?         from Columbia City, rejected 11
Alley Omer H 88th K c CL-SW Aug 11 1862 disc Mar 7 1863 1838 1905 (Ann) Richland twp pension: 1890, 1894 1, 2, 3, 5, 11, 12, 13
Allma N Guy William   k             army, Churubusco 20
Alms Michael 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861       died at Indianapolis, from Richland twp 3, 5, 11
Altman Marvin C       WA-STC     Feb 2 1930 Jan 1 1997 Cpl US Air Force 1
Alton Alfred B 44th E c             5, 11
Alton John 44th E c             5, 11
Alwein Frank P     c CO-GHM         Stough Post Member 2, 9
Amos Wesley 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861       trans V R C Apr 30 1864 3, 5, 11
Anderson Adolph D "Bud"     2 RI-OAK     Aug 27 1902 Apr 19 1980 Pvt US Army 1
Anderson Archie E     1 RI-OAK     Jun 13 1889 Oct 10 1910 3rd Inf Co G 1, 2. 11
Anderson Asa L 4th G   ET-ADM Jun 28 1895   1868 1917 27 yr old laborer when enlisted in National Guard 1, 11
Anderson Caleb S 163 OH I c       1842 Oct 6 1929 Troy twp Pension: 1886,1894, from Lorraine, 6 children under 16 in 1886 12, 18, 21
Anderson Clarence     1             11
Anderson Everett V     2 CO-EBR     Mar 10 1913 Jan 15 1969 MSgt US Army WWII & Korea 1
Anderson Everett V     K CO-EBR     Mar 10 1913 Jan 15 1969 MSgt US Army WWII & Korea 1
Anderson Floyd     1 CO-EBR     1898 1968 (Inez) aviation mechanic in France 1, 11
Anderson Garland DeWayne     k           navy, 311 N Main Columbia City 20
Anderson John C 88th K c CO-SPK Aug 11 1862 disc Feb 18 1863 1833 Feb 13 1910 Wagoner, born Lancaster,PA came Whitley Co about 1856, married Catherine Stough, worked RR as engineer 1, 2, 3, 5, 11, 15
Anderson Joseph P 44th E c CO-GHL Nov 22 1861   1844 1905   1, 2, 5
Anderson Joseph P 142nd G c   Oct 14 1864 Jul 14 1865     Richland twp 3, 5, 11
Anderson Keith J     1 CO-SPA?         exempted as farmer 11
Anderson Mark R     2 CL-SW     Apr 5 1927 Sep 15 2004 obit 11
Anderson Paul L     1 CO-SPA     Oct 11 1895 Nov 4 1968 Pvt QM Corps  1
Anderson Ralph Warren     k           army, R4 Columbia City 20
Anderson Roscoe     1             11
Anderson Wilford     1 RI-LKV?         Whitley County Medical Corps 11
Anderson Willard     1             11
Anderson William "Bill"     2 TH-BLU     Oct 2 1924 Dec 23 1993 Tec 5 US Army  (Esther M) 1
Anderson William R 40OH G c           Smith twp Pension: 1886, 1890,1894, 5 children under 16 12
Anspaugh Claude     1 CO-SPA?         from Columbia City, rejected, married ___Van Voorst 11
Anspaugh Hiram Homer 12, 59th   c   Jan 2 1864       info from Rollie Schafer 11
Anspaugh Jack     2           Navy, Columbia City Class of 1942 11
Anthes Adolph 160th G s CO-GHL? Jun 28 1895   1895? 1949? Pvt 4, 5, 11, 14
Anthes Merle     1 CO-GHL         from Columbia City, exempted for child (Mary) 1, 11
Appleton John H 17th E c TH-HIV Sep 3 1862 Jun 22 1865 1832 1911 Matilda His Wife, Columbia City Pension: 1894 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, 11, 12, 18
Archer John D 32 OVI E c UN-CHL     1843 1913 (Catherine) brother of Josiah, lived Arcola 1, 2, 11
Archer Josiah 64 OVI A c TH-BLU Dec 6 1861 Jan 1866 Aug 27 1846 Dec 3 1812 Thorncreek twp pension:1890 & 1894, born Richland Co OH, married Alice Barney Dec 28 1871, ch:Chloe, Everet, Josiah, Mark, Earl  1, 2, 6, 11, 12, 18
Archer Mark     1           Infantry, wounded in France, s/o Josiah 11
Archer Sam 44th E c             9
Archibald Gary Michael     v           KIA  11
Arlin Hiram 3rd OH D c CO-GHM         Corp in Cav 1, 2
Armold Floyd A     2 CO-OAK     1904 1978 Tec 5 US Army  1
Armstrong John M 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861 Nov 26 1864     Corp'l 3, 5, 11
Arnett Chester Leroy     k CL-SW     1922 1975 Lt Ret, Am Leg, (Velma), navy 1, 20
Arnett Lauston     1 CL-SW     1889 1944 from South Whitley, rejected 1, 11
Arnold Andrew 129th D c   Jan 10 1864     Jul 25 1864 died at Chattanooga,  from South Whitley 3, 5
Arnold Andrew 44th E c   Nov 22 1861         5, 11
Arnold Eddie Wayne     k           army, South Whitley 20
Arnold Henry Loren     k           army, Churubusco 20
Arnold Henry W 100th F c   Aug 20 1862 disc Dec 28 1862     Pvt 3, 5, 11
Arnold Howard     s           info from family 11
Arnold Meredith B       CL-SW     1924 1981 Alverda, married Jul 26 1945, Am Leg 1
Arnston Carl F     2 CO-GHB     Jun 7 1916 Nov 2 1985 Lt US Navy  (Helen M) 1
Arrowsmith Abner 23rd G c JF-SND         Jefferson twp Pension: 1890 2, 12
Arthur Tony     1             11
Ashley Maurice     1 CL-SW     May 12 1892 Apr 13 1966 Pvt US Army  1
Atchison Anthony     w RI-BNV       Nov 24 1848 died at 56yr 1, 2, 5
Atchison Silas 45th F c RI-BNV           1, 2
Auer Albert     1 CO-CHL     Jan 14 1888 Aug 10 1924 Pvt Co B 48 Eng, married Lulu Hess Jun 4 1912, born Washington Twp, s/o Henry H Flora (McFarren), son: Scott 1, 2, 11
Auer Gail       UN-HLC     Jul 25 1930 Sep 20 2004 obit 11
Auer Gail Ronald     k           army, R 5 Columbia City 20
Auer Harmon J     1 CO-NLT     1893 1984 exempted: child, (Helen) 1, 11
Augustine William J       CL-SW     Apr 20 1927 Dec 10 1973 US Army  1
Aumack Josephus 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861 disc Nov 18 1862     Corp'l 3, 5, 11
Austin Albert     1 CL-SW     1899? 1989?  (Arthur Albert) 1, 2
Austin Charles     1         Jan 16 1926 killed with his brother, Orin, by train in S Bend  
Austin Frank H     1 CL-SW     Jan 23 1892 Dec 11 1959 Pvt US Army (Martha), enlisted in Medical corps 1, 11
Avey Adam     c           2nd Lt commissioned Jun 18 1861 3
Avila Remon Luis     k           Air Force, Decatur 20
Avila Ricardo Antonio     k           Air Force, R 5 Columbia City 20
            B          
SURNAME GIVEN OUTFIT CO WAR BURIED MUSTER IN MUSTER OUT BIRTH DEATH REMARKS SOURCES
Babb Arthur L     1 CO-GHL     1895 Oct 13 1918 Co A Areo Dept (Mary L) from Columbia Twp, d Pittsburg 1, 2, 11, 18
Bachtell Amos 44th E c   Nov 22 1861         5, 11
Backhaus Charles 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861     Jul 12 1863 died at Murfreesboro 3, 5, 11
Bader Francis Dunham     k           Air Force, R 2 Columbia City 20
Bader James Burnell     k           army, R 2 Columbia City 20
Badskey Arden Eugene     k           army, South Whitley 20
Bailey Edward R     1             11
Bainbridge John Eldon     k           army, R 1 Columbia City 20
Bainbridge Roy W     1 CO-OAK     Mar 27 1897 Dec 27 1975 Pvt US Army, married to Juliaan Estell  1, 11
Bainbrook Fred   D   JT-SND           2
Bair Alban 5th Batt   c   Mar 1863 Jul 21 1865     trans 7th Batt, Columbia City Pension:1894,born Reading Co PA, hosler 5, 9, 11, 12, 18
Bair Alban 2nd MI Cav       May 1 1861       trans 7th Batt, Columbia City Pension:1894,born Reading Co PA, hosler 5, 9, 11, 12, 18
Bair Donald Logan     2 TH-HIV     Apr 21 1925 Apr 24 1973 Pfc US Army  1
Bair John 104OH E c           lived Churubusco 9
Bair Leland E     2 CL-SW     1922 1975 Pfc US Army  1
Bair Paul Sr     2       Jan 12 1923 Nov 26 2003 obit 11
Baker Calvin 1st OH B c           Washington twp pension 1886, lived Huntington Co 12
Baker Harrison 129th D c   Mar 7 1864 Aug 29 1865     lived South Whitley 3, 5, 11
Baker Jay B 44th E c   Nov 22 1861         5, 11
Baker Judson 160th G s Eel-Al       Dec 4 1898 died Columbus GA, from Smith Twp 2, 4, 5, 11, 14
Baker Leman Stone     1           Lieut in aviation 11
Baker Luman A 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861     Jul 23 1862 died at Lisbon IN Corp'l 3, 5, 11
Baker Ralph E     2 CL-SW     Jul 26 1924 Apr 27 2002 Pfc US Army, Lois married Mar 22 1947 1
Baker Richard Eugene     k           army, 207 W Spencer Columbia City 20
Baker Robert Franklin     1             11
Baker Samuel A 44th E c CO-GHM Nov 22 1861     Jan 30 1863 died at 20yr 11mo 15da,  s/o JW & H 1, 2, 5, 11
Baker Scott     1         Jun 2 1917 Columbia twp, d Presidio CA 11, 18
Bakle Joseph L     2 CO-GHC     Feb 24 1904 Jul 23 1955 Pfc Co B 333 Eng (Alice S) 1
Bales Joe     1             11
Ballard Delbert V     2 CL-SW     Nov 6 1923 Aug 29 1975 SSgt US Army  (Betty) 1
Ballein John L     1 CO-GHB     1891 1977 exempted on industrial grounds, (Thora J) 1, 11
Balser Johnnie H     2 Elkhart     Dec 31 1925 Dec 7 2004 obit aa
Baltzell Bob     2           Army Air Reserves, Columbia City Class of 1944 11
Balyard John C     1           in grocery business, exempted -child 11
Balzer Charles B     1           Rejected, from Columbia City 11
Banks Coy M     2 UN-CHL         US Army, (Linda Sue) 1
Banks James Chester     2 UN-CHL     Jul 4 1920 Sep 6 1981 US Army 1
Banning Eugene Max     k           Marine, R 6 Columbia City 20
Banning William/Wilson 142nd G c   Oct 14 1864 Jul 14 1865     from Summit  (Richland twp) 3, 5
Banta Henry 17th E c   Apr 21 1861       Aug 2 1864 trans to 1st Engineers, from Collamer 3, 5, 11
Barber Edwin C 157th H s           Richland twp 5
Barber James 74th B c   Aug 1 1862     Jun 19/26 1864 Pvt, died at Ackworth GA of wound in lung 3, 5, 11, 17
Barker Golden C       CO-NLT     1898 1925 Co D 146 Inf (Mary) 1, 2
Barker Lester L     2 CL-SW     1914 1994 Pfc US Army, Audrey wed May 6 1944 1
Barnbrook Fred K 30th D   JF-SND           1, 2
Barnes Charles Cleo     1             11
Barnes Harmon E 4th G   CO-GHL Jun 28 1895   1877 1930 18 yr old laborer (Sarah A) 1, 11
Barnes John H 44th B c           Troy twp Pension: 1886, 1890, left hernia near Chattanooga, 1886 4 children under 16 12, 18
Barnes Joshia A     1 CO-OAK?         rejected 11
Barnes Reuben 88th K c UN-CHL Aug 11 1862 died 1827 Jan 3 1863 Private, died at Murfreesboro TN 1, 3, 5, 11
Barnes Richard Alvin     k           army, Larwill 20
Barnes Roscoe Warren     1           Columbia City 11
Barnes Rufus 113 OH G c   Mar 23 1863 Jul 9 1865 {1845}   Columbia City 6
Barney Adelbert J     1           quartermaster- Navy 11
Barney Lester     1           rejected 11
Barney Ralph L     1 RI-LKV     1894 1934 from Larwill, exempted, (Nellie) 1, 11
Barnhart Abram C, Rev       CO-GHL         Chaplain 2, 3
Barnhart John N     2 RI-LKV     May 25 1921 Mar 22 1986 SSgt US Army  1
Barnhart Larry Kieth     k           Army, Churubusco 20
Barnhart Lloyd J       CO-NLT     Jan 2 1926 Jul 16 1996 US Navy (Dorothy) 1
Barnhart Max Eugene     k           Air Force, Churubusco 20
Barnhill Wm M 17th E c   Apr 21 1861 Aug 8 1865       3, 5, 11
Barns Henry S       CL-SW           2
Barns James M 100th F c           Not mustered 3
Baron Andrew O       CO-SPA       May 23 1935 Minnesota Pvt 306 F A 77Div 1
Baron Dickie Dean     k TH-BLU     Nov 12 1934 May 21 1997 Navy, (Flossie V) 1, 20
Barr Alfred F 160th G s     Apr 25 1899     Pvt   5, 11, 14
Barr Isaac 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861 Nov 26 1864     Pvt 3, 5, 11
Barrett F Dale     2 Ege     Mar 1 1922 Jan 23 2005 obit 11
Barsh ?? 34th   c           Columbia City 9
Barsh Adam 44th E c   Nov 22 1861         5, 11
Barsh Eldon E/B     1 CL-SW     1891 1969 exempted- child, Delta 1, 11
Barsh Philip W     2 CL-SW     Mar. 1920 Jan 18 1983 T Sgt US Army Air (Gwendolyn) 1
Barth Samuel T 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861       deserted Nov 15 1861 3, 5, 11
Bartlow John     c             11
Bartlow Roderick     c             11
Bash Henry 152nd I c   Feb 16 1865 Aug 30 1865     from South Whitley 3, 5, 11
Baskovic Frank J     2 CO-SPA     Mar 3 1927 Apr 26 1998 Pfc US Army,  father of Dorie & Frankie 1
Battin Walter Jr NMN     k           Air Force, South Whitley 20
Batz John 152nd I c   Feb 16 1865     Mar 24 1865 died at Indianapolis, from South Whitley 3, 5, 11
Batz/BateyBates/ Benjamin F 129th D c CL-SW Mar 7 1864 Aug 29 1865 Jan 16 1846 Aug 24 1925 Corp'l, Cleveland Twp pension:1890, 1894  1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 9, 11, 12
Baublit Robert E     2 CL-SW     Mar 18 1917 Jun 20 1995 Tec5 US Army  (Willodean) 1
Bauer Christian 31 OH C c           Washington twp pension: 1894 12
Bauer George Arthur     k           Army, R 4 Columbia City 20
Bauer John Lewis Jr     k           Army, R 4 Columbia City 20
Bauer Kenneth Herman     k           Army, R 2 Columbia City 20
Bauer Leo     1 WA-STC     1896 1967 (Cora G, Magdalene, Agnes) 1, 11
Bauer Louis/Lewis 55th C c CO-GHC Sep 16 1861 Sep 17 1864 Jun 15 1834 Jan 14 1897 Thorncreek twp pension: 1890, 1894, born Baden, Prussia, (Elizabeth) 1, 2, 9, 12, 18
Bauer Raymond E       JF-JFC     Jun 26 1942 May 1 1969 Cpl US Marine Corps 1
Baughn Francis 47th I c           Etna twp pension: 1894 12
Baulky William Alger     k           Army, Ft Wayne 20
Baumgardner Albert 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861 Nov 26 1864     Pvt 3, 5, 11
Baumgardner George 129th D c CL-SW         Cleveland twp pension: 1890 2, 12
Baumgardner Weldon M     1             11
Baxley Harley Lee     2 CO-SPA     Mar 12 1924 Mar 2 2002 GM3 US Navy, Purple Heart, POW, Helen L 1
Baxter Raymond Ben     k           Air Force, R 1 Columbia City 20
Bayman Alexander 88th K c   Aug 11 1862       Richland twp 5, 11
Bayman Milton 152nd I c RI-BNV Feb 12 1965 Aug 30 1865 Jan 22 1845 Jul 15 1927 Richland twp pension: 1890, 1894,burial: $75 1, 5, 11, 12
Bayman Peter 44th E c           Cleveland twp pension: 1890  12
Bays Roy H     2 CL-SW     May 4 1925 Oct 24 2003 obit 11
Beachler Albert N     K CO-SPK     May 12 1919 Sep 14 1966 SFC Svc Btry 71 Armd FA  1
Beachler Albert N     2 CO-SPK     May 12 1919 Sep 14 1966 SFC Svc Btry 71 Armd FA  1
Beachler Charles I     2 CL-SW     Jun 25 1916 Nov 10 1976 Pvt US Army  1
Beal Wm H 68 OH C c         Jun 16 1884 Etna Twp pension 1886, had lived Ormus 12
Beam Floyd Guy     1           mechanic 11
Bear John 104 OH E   Eel-Al         Smith twp pension: 1894 2, 12
Beard Fred E     2 CL-SW     Nov 16 1919 Nov 11 1981 Pvt US Army  (Helen) 1
Beard Harold     1 TH-BLU?         Whitley County Medical Corps 11
Beard Harvey/Henry 30th C c ET-TRP       May 1 1863 (Lydia) Jefferson twp pension: 1890, and 1894  in Richland twp 1, 2, 5, 12
Beard John 13th A c ET-TPR     Mar 30 1840 Sep 19 1923 (Mary) Richland twp pension: 1890, 1894 1, 2, 5, 9, 12
Beard Philip Eugene     k           Air Force, 351 N Main Columbia City 20
Beard Samuel       ET-TPR?     Mar 17 1822? Mar 17 1863? Richland twp 1, 5
Beard William 88th K c ET-TRP ? Aug 11 1862 Jun 7 1865   May 1 1887 Musician, Richland twp 1, 3, 5, 11
Beardsley William 33rd I c Albion         Cleveland twp pension: 1890, 1894, wife Martha, bricklayer 8, 11, 12
Beasley Glen     2 RI-LKV     Dec 15 1924 Nov 30 1994 US Navy  (Lois) 1
Beasley Ricky Lee     v UN-CHL     Jun 11 1948 Oct 21 1980 US Marine   1
Beavers Nathan W 30th A c Eel-Al         Smith twp pension: 1886, 1890, 1894 4 children under 16 2, 12
Beavers Thomas     1             11
Bechtel Amos 44th E c           Richland twp 5
Bechtell Albert M     2 CO-OAK     Feb 23 1923 Aug 14 1986 US Navy  (Donnabelle) 1
Bechtold J Henry 4th G     Jun 28 1895       27 yr old merchant when enlisted in National Guard 11
Beck Robert Keith     k           Army, R 2 Columbia City 20
Beckler Henry 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861 disc Nov 12 1862     Pvt 3, 5, 11
Becknell James H     1           exempted 3 children 11
Beckner Joel 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861 Nov 26 1864     Pvt 3, 5, 11
Becktoldt Mable     1           Nurse, dau of John married Edmund Conner 11
Beeching Brice Evan/I     1 JF-JFC     1892 1940 (Blanche) 1, 11
Beeching Homer     1 CL-SW     1895 1962 (Eloise) 306th Backery Co, 1 1/2 year in France 1, 11
Beemer Reizin     c           drafted from Richland twp 5
Beer Nicholas 17th E c   Apr 21 1861       deserted Oct 1 1862 3, 5, 11
Beerbower Moses 152nd I c   Feb 16 1865 Aug 30 1865     Pvt, lived Washington Center 3, 5, 11
Beers Adrian R     2 CO-SPA     Sep 23 1922   US Navy,  Ruth wed Jan 18 1947 1
Beers Israel 100th F c   Aug 15 1862         3, 5, 11
Beers John 152nd B c           Etna twp pension 1886, 1890, from Hecla (Etna), 3 children under 16 in 1886 & 1890 12
Beers Kesler Ray     1           couldn't go with 1st bunch because of appendicitis 11
Beerwert Dillman Joseph     2       Jan 12 1922 May 8 1943 born Thorncreek twp, s/o August, lived Washington twp, missing while on reconnaissance in South Pacific, SSgt  Air Corps 11, 18
Beesack Joseph 17th E c   Mar 9 1864 Aug 8 1865       3, 5, 11
Beesack Nicholas 17th E c   Apr 21 1861     May 9 1864 musician, killed Noonday Creek 3, 5, 11
Beeson Edward B 17th E c CO-OAK Apr 15 1861 Aug 28 1865 Oct 28 1837 Feb 4 1899 (Miranda) Columbia twp pension: 1894, 1st Sargt born Tuscawarus Co OH 1, 2, 3, 9, 11, 12, 13, 16, 18
Beeson Keeler     1           rejected 11
Belcher William H 129th D c   Jan 11 1864 Jul 6 1865       3, 5, 11
Bell Albert H 27th D c CO-GHM Aug 15 1862   1838 Dec 12 1911 mustered into the 100th-Aug 15 1862? Etna twp pension 1886, 1890, Columbia City pension: 1894, 7 children under 16 in 1886, 1 in 1890, ulcers 1, 2, 3, 5, 11, 12, 18
Bell Chauncey 142nd G c   Oct 14 1864 Jul 14 1865     from Laud 3
Bell Hurshul L       ET-WST     Aug 9 1924 Oct 22 1984 (Alyce M) S Sgt US Army 1
Bell Lyman M     s RI-LKV     Feb 14 1879 Apr 16 1952 from Larwill, 1951 lived at Epworth Forest 1, 11
Bell Marsh     1 ET-WST     Feb 25 1893 Dec 11 1959 Pvt Btty A 327 Field Arty  (Canzada) 1
Bell William Harrison 74th B c JF-EVR  Aug 5 1862 Jun 9 1865   May 1 1896 Pvt, died at 56yr 2mo 13da  (Bennie H) 1, 2, 3, 5, 11
Bell Zephaniah (Rev)     w JF-EVR       Mar 29 1876 died at 85yr 4mo 2da  (Margaret) 1, 2
Benavides Ismael C     k           Army, Eagle Pass 20
Bender Simon J       CO-NLT     1889 1924 Co A 132nd Eng 1, 2, 11
Benhower Ralph     1           overseas action with the Rainbow Division 11
Benhower Simon 158 PA C c           Smith twp pension: 1886, 1890, 1894 3 children under 16, piles & diarrhea 12
Benner Gertrude R     2 CL-SW     1925 1983 Tec 5 US Army  1
Bennett Alfred Loren     2 CO-SPK     Apr 7 1915 Jan 10 1990 SC 3 US Navy  (Pauline) 1
Bennett Benjamin F 17th E c   Apr 21 1861       deserted Oct 1862, from Plymouth 3, 5, 11
Bennett Charles     2           Navy  
Bennett Ellis 129th D c   Jan 10 1864 Aug 29 1865     lived South Whitley 3, 5, 11
Bennett Emery 74th B c   Jul 28 1862 died   Dec 2 1862 Private, died at Gallatin TN 3, 5, 11
Bennett Harold Lester     k           Army, R 3 Columbia City 20
Bennett Henry       ET-SKI       Apr 23 1866 died at 31yr 9mo 8da 1, 2
Bennett John 100th F c   Aug 18 1862     Aug 18 1863 musician, died at Camp Sherman 2, 3, 5, 11, 18
Bennett John 17th E c   Jun 12 1861 Sep 17 1861     out on disability 3
Bennett Joseph 88th E/F c             3
Bennett Lester F     1           exempted-2 children 11
Bennett Matthew 129th D c   Mar 7 1864 Jun 9 1865     lived Churubusco 3, 5, 11
Bennett Orlando     1           exempted 11
Bennett Simon 42nd C c JF-EVR Sep 1863 Sep 1865 Oct 2 1842 May 7 1926 Jefferson twp pension: 1890, 1894 (Almina) 1, 2, 6, 12
Benward Clarence L     1             11
Benward Strouse 152nd H           May 5 1891 Churubusco pension: 1894, husband of Eliza, died in Allen Co IN 12
Berry Thomas J 93 OH H c           Cleveland twp pension: 1890, Jefferson twp pension: 1894 12
Best Robert Jack     K CO-EBR     Feb 27 1930 Aug 14 2001  Army married Lavonna May 5 1951 1, 20
Betts John     c CO-GHC       May 9 1875 died at 35yr 19da (Eddie) 1, 2
Betts Neal Thomas     2         Aug 7 2002 born in Ft Wayne, Merchant Marines, married Dolores M 11
Betts Rhoda       CO-GHC     1850 1887 (Mary) 1, 2
Betts William     s CO-GHC     1875 1934   1, 2
Betz John       CO-GHM           1, 2
Betzner Fred       RI-OAK     1884 1911 (Mary) 1, 2
Biddle Hiram F 44th E c   Nov 22 1861         5, 11
Biddle John H 44th E c             5, 11
Biddle Thomas 44th E c             5, 11
Biehl Henry Edwin     1             11
Bierse/Bierce/Biers Israel 100th F c   Aug 18 1862       1st Lt, born Preble Co Ohio, s/o John & Soloma (Cushwa), married Mary A Howard of Miami Co OH 3, 5, 6, 11
Bigbee Royal 142nd H c   Apr 13 1865 Jul 14 1865     from Coesse 3
Bigbee Wilkie     1           from Collins 11
Biggs Alva                 Whitley Medical Corps 11
Biggs Thomas Kenneth, Jr     2       Dec 24 1920 Dec 20 2002 obit CC Post 11
Billman Clyde H     1 CO-SPK     Nov 9 1887 Apr 5 1962 Cpl 119 Co Trans Corps 1
Billman Isaac 74th B c UN-CHL Jul 28 1862 Jun 9 1865     Pvt 1, 2, 3, 5, 11
Bills Asa 44th B c ET-TRP     Jan 6 1807 Apr 23 1898 Troy twp pension: 1886, 1890, 1894, Fracture left leg, dislocation ankle Jan 28 1865 at Cleveland TN, 1886-3 children under 16 1, 12
Bills Corwin     1           Rainbow Division 11
Bills James P 100th/44th F/B c ET-ADM Aug 18 1862   1844 1924 trans Sep 27 1862 to 44th, Thorncreek twp pension: 1890 1, 2, 3, 5, 11, 12, 18
Bills Paul Charles     k       Oct 11 1932   Army R 3 Columbia City 1, 20
Binder Homer P     1           1920 married Ellen Edgar 11
Bingham David L     V ET-PGS     Sep 18 1952 Sep 14 2000 Pfc US Army 1
Bingham Richard Elwood     k           Army, Churubusco 20
Binkley Daniel 160th G s   Jun 28 1895 Apr 25 1899     Pvt  Columbia City  4, 5, 11, 14
Binkley Jack Maynard     k           Air Force, R 7 Columbia City 20
Binkley Lewis/ Louis 160th G s   Jun 28 1895 Apr 25 1899     Pvt  Columbia City  4, 5, 11, 14
Bird Raymond Albert     k           Army, R 4 Columbia City 20
Bird Robert Harry     k           Air Force R 7 Columbia City 20
Birney William L 17th E c   Apr 21 1861 Feb 2 1865     Capt, Smith Twp 3, 5, 11
Birt George F 118th B             Richland twp pension: 1890 12
Bishop Henry R 74th B c   Aug 1 1862 disc Feb 14 1863   1863 Richland twp,  Monument says he died at Galletin TN 3, 5, 11, 18
Bishop Jack L     2 CL-SW     Nov 21 1925 Jun 14 2005 obit 11
Bishop Max Thomas     k           R 1 South Whitley 20
Bitner William F 44th E c   Nov 22 1861       from South Whitley 3, 5, 11
Bitting Lee E       CL-SW     Aug 28 1931 Jul 30 2004 obit 11
Bitting Lee Ellis     k           Air Force 20
Bitzel Earl William     k       Jun 19 1933   Navy, Irma 1, 20
Black Nelson C     2 CO-GHB     1926 1984 (Jean M) Merchant Marine 1, 11
Blackford Joseph B     1           exempted- child 11
Blackford Sherman M     1             11
Blain Gorden L     2 CL-SW     Mar 3 1922 Feb 12 1982 US Army Air Corps  (Donna) 1
Blain James Goodrich     1           married Zerl Bowerman 11
Blain John F 35th D c ET-PGS       Jun 10 1893 died at 90yr 11mo 4da, Thorncreek twp pension: 1890, 1894, husband of Margaret 1, 2, 12, 18
Blain John Walter     2 ET-SNG     Jul 8 1925 Jul 1 2004 obit 11
Blain Thomas W     2 CO-NLT     May 23 1920 Apr 19 1969 Tec 5 Co I 272 Inf  1
Blain Verlin Wilbur Jr     k           Navy, South Whitley 20
Blain Walter/Walker L     1           from Columbia City 11
Blain William A 88th K c ET-PGS Aug 11 1862 Jun 7 1865   May 5 1897  died at 64yr 20da, Etna twp 1886, Columbia City pension: 1890, 1894, lived Hecla (Etna), heart disease 1, 2, 3, 5, 12, 13
Blaine Robert A 88th K c ET-PGS Aug 11 1862 died   Nov 10 1862 died at Mitchellsville TN, Etna twp pension 1886 1, 2, 3, 5, 11, 12, 21
Blaine William 63rd I c CL-SW           1, 2, 11
Blanchard Alfred 74th B c   Aug 5 1862 Jun 9 1865     Pvt 3, 5, 11
Blanchard Harold DeWayne     k           Marine 20
Blanchard Lyman H     1             11
Bland Frederick Hummel     k           Army, R 1 South Whitley 20
Blaugh Emmet E     1 CO-SPA     1888 1967 exempted, 2 children, (Lois) 1, 11
Blaugh Jack NMN     k           Army R 4 Columbia City 20
Blenk Joseph 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861 Nov 26 1864     Pvt 3, 5, 11
Blickenstaff Eugene Clare     2 CL-SW     Oct 11 1911 Jun 1 1978 Sc 2 US Navy, Am Leg 1
Bloom Benton W       CO-GHC     Jul 21 1913 Sep 2 1990 (Thelma L) Maj US Army 1
Bloom Clinton/Clifton     1           Enlisted 11
Bloom Freeman     1           mechanic 11
Bloom George     2           Marine, s/o BJ, fought on Guam 11
Bloomer Ancil 129th D c   Jan 10 1864     May 2 1964 died Murfreesboro TN 3, 5, 11
Bloomery Frank 100th F c           never mustered 3, 5, 11
Blowers Harrison 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861       died at Nashville 3, 5, 11
Blue Earl     1           rejected 11
Blue Merle Albert     2 CO-SPA     Feb 26 1915 Feb 20 1974 married Armella May 31 1935 IN Sgt US Army 1
Blue Otto E     1           Rejected 11
Board Thomas Denzel Jr     k       1929   Army, Coesse, Betty Jean 1, 20
Boaze Harvey W 44th E c   Nov 22 1861         5, 11
Boblett Peter 44th E c   Nov 22 1861       Cleveland twp pension: 1894 5, 11, 12
Bodle Alonzo K 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861     Apr 8 1863 Pvt 3, 5, 11
Bodle Harry     1           served in France 11
Bodley James C 88th K c CO-GHM Aug 30 1862 Nov 8 1862 Resign   May 19 1863 Major, died at  47yr 11mo 23da Judge, Killed at Home 1, 2, 3, 5, 11, 18
Bodley Levi D 17th E c CO-GHM Feb 16 1864 Aug 8 1865 Jul 2 1847   Columbia City pension: 1894, attended GAR-1912 1, 3, 5, 6, 11, 12, 18
Boggs Forest     1             11
Boggs Frank David     k           Army, R 3 Columbia City 20
Boggs Harvey     1           from Churubusco, rejected 11
Boggs James H     2 CO-GHB     Apr 15 1924 Apr 7 1996 Nose gunner, s/o Thomas  of Thorncreek twp 1, 11
Boggs Jerry M     v CO-SPA     Sep 23 1949   Sgt US Air Force (Connie) 1
Boggs John Roger     k           Army, R 3 Columbia City 20
Boggs Lewis     1           disc on industrial grounds 11
Boggs Martin 88th E/F c             3
Boggs Preston Arthur     2 Riverview cem Churubusco     Oct 16 1924 May 5 1945 born at Churubusco s/o Forest O, Thelma(Dodson) Field Artillery, KIA Germany   11, 18
Bohnstedt Gene Allen     k           Army, Larwill 20
Bolan Lloyd E Maxwell     2 CL-SW     May 11 1906 Nov 28 1967 IN M sct US Army 1
Bolinger Jacob 17th E c CL-SW Sep 3 1862 Jun 21 1965 1854 1883   1, 3, 5, 11
Bolinger Larry Eugene     K CL-SW     Apr 27 1930 Aug 20 1997 (Martha) Korea 1951-1953, Army 1, 20
Bolinger Max Leroy     k           Army, South Whitley 20
Bolles Harry Jr     2       May 20 1922 Sep 14 1942  born Bridgeport IL s/o Lee, Georgia (Sine) Boles Goldman, down in SW Pacific, radio operator on bomber, Jefferson twp 11
Bollinger Clyde E     1 CL-SW     1906 1992 married Ruth Jun 23 1928 1, 11
Bollinger David Vincent     k           Army, South Whitley 20
Bollinger Ervin J     1           exempted -child 11
Bollinger James Dale     k           Army, South Whitley 20
Bollinger Lemuel W       CO-EBR     1895 1926 BH 67 MCAEF 1
Bolton Robert 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861 Nov 26 1864     lived Avilla 3, 5, 9, 11
Bonebrake Ray     1 CL-SW     1896 1975   1, 11
Bonta Frederick 44th E c   Nov 22 1861         5, 11
Bonta Warren 44th E c             11
Booker Richard E     1           Baptist Minister-South Whitley 11
Borchardt Richard Oliver     k           Air Force, South Whitley 20
Bordner Earl Raymond     1           1st conscripted from Whitley Co sent overseas 11
Born Ernest G     1 TH-HIV     1887 1962   1, 11
Born Firmer R     1           Columbia City Mason, teacher 11
Born Jacob 14 OH B c TH-HIV         Thorncreek twp pension: 1890, 1894 1, 2, 12
Born Joseph     1           disc due to wound 11
Boschet Lloyd Verlin       CO-SPK     Sep 4 1923 May 30 1944 T/S 1st Co 1st Reg 1st Spec Svc Force US Army,  KIA Italy, born  Columbia City, s/o Andrew J& Edith A (Green) 1, 11, 18
Bose Philip     c           Smith Twp  5
Bosworth Grover     2 JF-JFC     Aug 24 1909 Dec 9 1967 MN TSgt Army Air  1
Bougher John L 152 nd B c   Feb 17 1865 Aug 13 1865   Feb 12 1890 Pvt, died at 54yr, buried in Lower Union cem Wabash Co, burial costs: $33.40 7
Bowdy Russell A     1 CL-SW     1896 1975 (Betty) went as substitute, worked ammunition train, married Lizzie Havens 1, 11
Bower Christian 15 OH E c           Washington twp pension 1886, lived Peabody,back hurt when thrown from horse Atlanta, Georgia 12
Bower Jeremiah     2 ET-TPres     Nov 4 1919 Sep 7 2004 obit 11
Bower Samuel L       RI-LKV     1950 1975 Am Leg  (Jacqueline) 1
Bowerman Lyman Kenneth     1 CO-SPK     1897     1, 11
Bowers George A 21 PA D c CL-SW Feb 1863 Jul 1865 Sep 16 1842 Jun 6 1912 (Mary) Cleveland twp pension: 1890, 1894 1, 2, 6, 12
Bowers John G 9th PA I c           Cleveland twp pension: 1890, 1894 12
Bowers Maurice E     k CO-SPA     Mar 18 1934 Apr 29 1981 US Army  1
Bowers Ross     1           aviation mechanic 11
Bowlby Carl     1             11
Bowlby William 74th B c   Aug 5 1862 deserted     Pvt, made up lost time 3, 5, 11
Bowling Mary Jeanette             Nov 16 1935 Oct 9 2002 Air Force, d/o Stanley & Mary (Sturgill) Kilgore 11
Bowman David J 88th K c ET-WST Aug 11 1862 Jun 7 1865     Richland twp pension: 1890, 1894, from Heckla, attended 1913 reunion 1, 3, 5, 9, 11, 12, 13, 18
Bowman Pat Leon   k             Marines 120 S Main Columbia City 20
Bowsher Thomas 49 OH B c           Columbia City pension: 1894 12
Boyd David 24Iowa G c ET-SCT       Dec 19 1890   2, 18
Boyd Gerry     K           Marine, injured, tells of experiences Nov 11, 2002 Post & Mail  
Boyd Robert B 86 OH B c CO-SPK     1846 1919 Columbia twp pension: 1894 "Father", attended GAR -1912 1, 2, 9, 11, 12, 18
Boyd William 88th K c   Aug 11 1862 died   Jul 9 1863 Pvt, died at Nashville TN 3, 5, 11
Boyer Richard L "Dick"     2 CO-SPA     May 20 1916 Nov 10 2003 US Army Air Force 11
Braddock Raymond J     K CO-SPA     Apr 21 1930 Jul 3 1992 Cpl US Army 1. 20
Brady Melvin Leon     k           Air Force, Fort Wayne 20
Brahm Walter     1           Rejected for service-twice, from Columbia City 11
Brand Charles C 160th G s CO-GHM   Dec 2 1898 Disc       1, 4, 5, 11, 14
Brandenburg Paul R     2 CL-SW     Jan 23 1907 Dec 21 1986 Sgt US Army, Juanita 1
Brandenburg Russell "Bud"     2 ET-ADM     Dec 7 1924 Sep 7 1982 US Navy (M Joann) 1
Brandenbury James Virgil     1 CL-SW     May 13 1893 Oct 6 1918 C & B Co 158 DB, So Whitley Mason, d Camp Sherman 1, 2, 11, 18
Branning Jack Dennis     v RT-LKV     Aug 17 1947 Apr 18 2003 obit 11
Brant H H 196 OH A           Sep 6 1919   18
Bratt Donald W     2 TH-HIV     Feb 7 1922 Aug 27 1983 Cpl US Army (Betty C) 1
Brayer Jacob 88th K c   Aug 11 1862         5, 11
Breisch Henry J     1 CO-NLT     Mar 31 1890 Jan 19 1948 Pvt Deport Brig  1
Breisch William     c CO-EBR           2
Bremer Paul Martin     2 WA-STJ     Dec 17 1925 Jan 19 1973 BM2 USNR (Isabelle) 1
Brennan Kinsley Barry       CO-GHL     Jun 6 1939 Feb 7 1967 Killed in plane crash, Lt USAF 163rd Fighter Sq. 1
Brennan Robert M     2       Sep 18 1922 Sep 8 2002 born Lexington Mass s/o Joseph Nicholas Barry & Helen Louise (Eaton), children: Michael, Sara L, Natalie B 11
Brenneman Franklin Russell 160th G s   Jun 28 1895 Mar 5 1899 Disc     19 yr old grocer, s/o BF 5, 11, 14
Brenneman Henry 44th E c CO-EBR Nov 22 1861     May 13 1862 Mortally wounded at Shiloh, 21yr 12da 1, 2, 5, 11, 18
Brenneman Isaac N 13th A c CL-SW Nov 12 1864 Nov 1865 Jan 13 1844   Cleveland twp pension: 1894 2, 6, 9, 12
Bressler George 88th K c             5, 11, 15
Bricker Conrad 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861 Nov 26 1864     Pvt 3, 5
Bricker David 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861 Nov 26 1864     Pvt 3, 5, 11
Bricker Henry 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861 Nov 26 1864     Out as Articicer  Corp'l 3, 5, 11
Bridegam Harold Eugene     2 TH-HIV     Jul 20 1927 Mar 26 2004 Obit 11
Bridenthall David F 153rd F c RI-LKV     1847 1928 Richland twp pension: 1890 (Mary) 1, 12
Bridge Emmet E     1 CO-GHL     1888 1977 exempted- 1 child 1, 11
Bridge Franklin M     2 CO-GHL     Jul 13 1915 Feb 20 1993 Lt Col US Army Air  (Andrea, Marjory) 1
Bridge Jesse 142nd I c           Jefferson twp pension: 1894 12
Briggs Alfred Orlando 103 OH F c   Jul 30 1862 Jun 1865 Apr 1 1839   born Ashtabula Co OH 9a
Briggs Allison S 74th B c   Aug 5 1862 disc Feb 2 1863 1841   also in 142 G Oct 20 1864-Jul 14 1865, attended GAR-1912 3, 5, 9, 11
Briggs Edwin A 88th K c UN-CHL Aug 11 1862 died   Nov 27 1862 Pvt, died at Louisville KY,18yr 7mo 3da, s/o IN & MJ 1, 2, 3, 5, 11
Briggs Forrest     1           lived Gary, married 1920 11
Briggs George A 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1862       1st Lt 3, 5, 11
Briggs James W 129th D c           1st Lt, commissioned Sep 27 1861,  Richland twp 3, 5
Briggs Orval C     1 CO-SPA? f   1892 1983?   1, 11
Briggs Walter     1           worked ship yard Norfolk 11
Brindle Russel     1 CO-GHL     1895 1956 rejected, from Columbia City, (Gladys) 1, 11
Brinsley William Junior     k CO-NLT     1929   (Patricia), Air Force, 402 N Chauncey Columbia City 1, 20
Broach Charles P 152nd13pth C c           Cleveland twp pension: 1890, 1894 11, 12
Brock Lester A     1 JF-JFC     1893 1975 rejected, (Ethel) 1, 11
Brockenhammer Christian J     s CO-NLT     1876 1960 (Dessie, Walter) 1, 11
Brockman Wayne NMN     k           Navy, California 20
Broerman L J 83 PA G c         May 20 1865 1st Lieut 18
Brooks James Dynes 5th  D c CL-SW     1845 1929 Cleveland twp pension: 1890 (Sarah) 1, 12
Brossman Adam C 88th K c   Aug 11 1862 Jun 7 1865     Etna twp pension: 1886, 1890, 1894, lived Pierceton, 1 child under 16 in 1886, sore lung & throat 3, 5, 11, 12
Broughton Samuel 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861       Wagoner, deserted Jan 15 1862 3, 5, 11
Brower Carroll Dean     k           Army, South Whitley 20
Brower Samuel L       RI-LKV     1950 1975 (Jacqueline) 1
Brower/Bower Roy     1 CL-SW?     Aug 17 1890? Mar 4 1970?   1, 11
Brown Charles T 30th C c TH-EGF       Feb 9 1865 died at 21yr 4mo 16da s/o WR SR 1, 2
Brown Cleo Lynn     k           R 6 Columbia City, Navy 20
Brown David M 74th B c CO-BRN? Aug 1 1862 Jun 9 1865   Apr 17 1895? Pvt  (died at 78yr 21da?) 1, 3, 5, 11
Brown Donald Vance     2 CO-SPK     Aug 26 1922 Sep 18 2004 obit 11
Brown Edwin M 160th G s   Jun 28 1895 Mar 2 1899 Disc     lived Crawfordsvill, Corp'l 4, 5, 11, 14
Brown Eli 160th G s     Jan 31 1899 Disc       5, 11, 14
Brown Ervin L/Irvin 160th G s CO-SPK Jun 28 1895 Mar 2 1899 Disc       1, 4, 5, 11, 14
Brown Grover CEL     1 CL-SW     Apr 23 1894 Nov 2 1954 Pfc Co D 152 Inf, went to Germany  1, 11
Brown Henry 100th F c CO-GHM? Aug 17 1862 Jun 8 1865 Dec 20 1846? Aug 1 1888? Washington Twp pension 1886, poisoned by bad whisky 1, 3, 5, 11, 12
Brown Homer Ray     1 CO-NLT     Jul 11 1892 Jul 11 1956 Pvt, 111 Eng Co C 1, 11
Brown Jack Arthur     k           Army, 107 E Van Buren Columbia City 20
Brown Jerry Lee       CO-NLT     Dec 21 1937 Mar 24 2002 married Jeanette Wince Jun 16 1984, SP4 US Army 1
Brown John C 74th B c   Aug 10 1862 killed   Sep 19 1863 Cpl, killed at Chicamauga 3, 5, 11
Brown Lee O     1           Churubusco Mason 11
Brown Ralph     1           exempted- child 11
Brown Robert W       Covington Memorial Gardens, Allen Co       Aug 7 2002 born in Ft Wayne, US Army, married V Claire, ch: Robert N, Debora Rosfeld, Jenny Williams 11
Brown Roy F     2 TH-HIV     Oct 31 1925 Jan 15 1988 pvt US Army  1
Brown Simon 160th G s   Jun 28 1895 Oct 23 1898 Deserted     Pvt 5, 11, 14
Brown Smith 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1865     Apr 13 1862 died Murfreesboro TN, Sgt 3, 5, 11
Brown Vallorous 17th C c CO-GHM Mar 1864 Aug 1865 May 24 1846 1912  Wilder's Brigade,  wounded Selma AL, Columbia City Pension:1894, lumber merchant, born Knox Co OH 1, 2, 9, 12
Brown William H 74th B c   Aug 1 1862 Jun 9 1865     born Seneca Co OH, mechanic 3, 5, 9, 11
Brownewell Lycugus 115 OH E c   Aug 22 1962 Jun 22 1865     born Stark Co OH 9
Broxon Charles Lewis     1           empted- child 11
Broxon Homer     1           rejected 11
Brubaker George     c CL-SW           2
Brubaker Hale       CO-SPK           2
Brubaker Henry   K c CL-SW       Mar 26 1865 died at 22yr 8mo 8 1, 2. 
Brubaker Noah 44th E c   Nov 22 1861         5, 11
Brubaker Otto     1           wife: Frances Jane (she is buried in Eel River, Allen Co 11
Brubaker William 17th Batt E c CO-SPK Apr 21 1861 Jun 20 1864 1843 1912 Troy twp pension:1886, 1890, 1894 (Malissa) wounded rt thigh at Melvins Cove orThompsons Cove TN Oct 3 1863, 1886-1 child under 16 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 11, 12, 18
Brubaker William 129th H c Riverview, Allan Co     {1837} May 21 1915 Smith twp pension: 1886, 1890,1894 2, 9, 12
Brubaker William 152nd I c   Mar 3 1865 Aug 30 1865 1843 1912 Sgt lived Columbia City reenlisted after being wounded in the 17th 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 12, 18
Bruch Charles Burdell     1 CL-SW     1886 1978 from South Whitley, rejected, (Molinda) 1, 11
Brucker Conrad                   11
Brue Nicholas 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861 disc Nov 14 1862     Pvt 3, 5, 11
Brueggman Ervin     1 CO-STP     1895 1969 from South Whitley, exempted for agriculture, (Minnie C) 1, 11
Brumbaugh Galen R     k Merriam     Sep 14 1933 Nov 1 2004 obit 11
Brumbaugh Glenwood B     1 TH-BLU     1895 1919 Bat E 147th F A A E F  1, 2
Brumbaugh Harry     1             11
Brumbaugh Lester     2 SM-RND     Feb 16 1889 May 16 1959 EM3 USNR   s/o J & S 1
Brumbaugh Lester     1             11
Brumbaugh Logan Wayne     k           Army, Churubusco 20
Brumbaugh Paul Leonard     k           Army, Churubusco 20
Brunner Freed O     2 RI-LKV     Aug 14 1905 May 25 1953 Major TC-RES  1
Brunton Jesse     1             11
Bryan Howard E 160th G s   Jun 28 1895 Apr 25 1899     Pvt 4, 5, 11, 14
Bryan Jonathan H 142nd D c   Oct 20 1864 Jul 14 1865     from Coesse 3
Bryer Jacob 88th K c   Aug 11 1862 died   Jan 3 1863 Pvt, died at Murfreesboro TN 3
Bryum Andrew J 101st D c UN-CHL     1842 Jun 20 1926 shoe cobbler, Coesse 1, 2, 9, 11
Buck John       RI-SUM       1864   11
Buck William     c           Richland twp 5
Buckington/Buckingham Lloyd E     1 CL-SW     1893 1961 rejected, (Alma) 1, 11
Buckles Pha     1           exempted-2 children 11
Buckles Russell Earl     2 Eel River Allen Co     Dec 25 1920 Jan 18 1945 born Etna s/o Wayne S,  married to Lavina Owen, sons:Richard, George, Donald, Paul, James, KIA Steinbach, Belgium 11
Buckles William N     2 CO-NLT     Aug 22 1927 Oct 17 1991 Tec 5 US Army  (Doris) 1
Budd Earlin     1           s/o Thomas E, married Mary McClain, Smith twp, Churubusco Mason 11
Bugbee Nelson 100th F c   Aug 16 1862     Jan 12 1864 Pvt, died at Scottsboro AL 3, 5, 11
Bullers James L/T     c RI-LKV           2
Bumgarner George W 129th D c CL-SW Jan 10 1864 Aug 29 1865   Apr 9 1916 Cleveland twp pension: 1894 1, 2, 3, 5, 9, 11, 12
Bumgarner Jesse 129th D c   Jan 10 1864 Jun 9 1865     lived South Whitley 3, 5, 11
Bump Elmer N     1 CO-OAK     1887 1952 (Maude) 1, 11
Bump Paul C     k CL-SW     Nov 8 1928 Dec 22 1987 SSgt USAF (Doris), 354 N Main Columbia City 1, 20
Bunger Chester E     2 CO-SPA     May 6 1916 Jan 22 1989 SFI US Navy  VFW 1
Buntain Alva C 14th I c RI-LKV           2
Buntain Alva C 160th G s RI-LKV   Apr 15 1899 1879 1919 Pvt  also in Co I 14 Reg IVI,  Richland twp 1, 2, 4, 5, 11, 14
Buntain Alva C     1 RI-LKV     1879 1919 Pvt  also in Co I 14 Reg IVI,  Richland twp 1, 2, 4, 5, 11, 14
Buntain John R 129th G c RI-LKV     1846 Aug 23 1919 Richland twp pension: 1890, 1894 1, 2, 5, 9, 11, 12
Bunyan Emmet     1           exempted- child 11
Burch Bond     1           machine gun battalion 11
Burch William Ernest Jr     1 CO-EBR     1890 Sep 26 1918 Co F 114 Eng 39 Div  (Louis), d France 1, 11, 18
Burch Zebulon T     w RI-BUR       1845   5, 10
Burd Jack E     2 CO-GHE     Mar 2 1927 Jan 13 1992 Pfc US Army,  Ruth wed Mar 9 1951 1
Burdick Lewis 100th F c           Never mustered 3
Burkett Russell M       CL-SW     1890 1945 Am Legion  (Floy) 1
Burkholder Hiram 100th F c CO-EBR Aug 20 1862 Jun 8 1865 1845 1929 Pvt 1, 3, 5, 11
Burnham Charles A     v CO-GHE     Jun 9 1943 Mar 24 1991 AC 3 US Navy  1
Burnham Charles H     2 CO-GHE     Feb 8 1907 Sep 28 1945 IN LCDR USNR  (Margaret), KIA 1, 18
Burnham Joel B 124 OH A c   Aug 22 1864 Jun 12 1865     wife: Fannie Blair buried Fayette OH 11
Burnheimer Aaron 107 OH D c           Etna twp pension: 1886,1890, 1894, lived Hecla (Etna), 6 children under 16 in 1886, 5 in 1890, wounded in thigh 12
Burns John 152nd B c RI-LKV     Jan 18 1814? Apr 14 1898? Etna twp pension: 1894 12
Burns Justus W 139th K c           Richland twp 5
Burns Robert L     2 CO-OAK     Apr 2 1926 Oct 31 1971 IN A03 US Navy  1
Burns William G     2 ET-SKI     Mar 2 1907 Jan 25 1999 Pfc US Army  1
Burnsworth Christopher 129th D c   Jan 10 1864     Oct 1 1864 died at Chattanooga 3, 5, 11
Burnsworth Christopher 44th E c   Nov 22 1861         5, 11
Burnsworth Guy Richard     2 Thorn, Noble     Jan 13 1924 Jul 24 2003 obit 11
Burnsworth Guy Richard     k           R 4 Columbia City 20
Burnsworth James 129th D c   Jan 10 1864 Aug 29 1864       3, 5, 11
Burnworth GW 54th C c             9
Burnworth Terry L       Washington Union, Kosciusko     Sep 8 1959 Oct 4 2002 s/o Larry L& Lorretta J (Johnson); gr s of Perry & Helen Johnson, Ozro & Freeda Burnworth, US Army   11
Burrell Anderson 88th K c   Aug 11 1862 Jun 7 1865     Pvt 3, 5, 11
Burris Henry Elmo     1 CO-OAK     Mar 14 1892 Mar 6 1963 Pvt Co 159 Depot Brig  1, 11
Busby Edmond 129th D c   Jan 10 1864 Aug 19 1865     lived South Whitley 3, 5, 11
Bushnell Ezra 44th E c   Nov 26 1861 Jun 23 1862        5, 11
Bushnell Lafayette 152nd I c CL-SW Feb 16 1965 Aug 30 1865     Cleveland twp pension: 1890, 1894 1, 2, 3, 5, 11, 12
Butler Asa 100th F c   Sep 16 1862 Aug 5 1865     Pvt  trans VRC 3, 5, 11
Butler Carl     1 CO-SPK?     Feb 13 1894 Sep 21 1943?   1, 11
Butler John       CO-GHM           2
Butler Patrick 129th D c   Mar 7 1864 Aug 29 1865     Cleveland twp pension: 1890, 1894 3, 5, 11, 12
Butler Richard 160th G s CO-SPK   Apr 25 1899 1872 1925 Pvt  Larwill 1, 4, 5, 11, 14
Butler Samuel 74th B c   Aug 1 1862 disc Dec 31 1862     Pvt 3, 5, 11
Butler Thomas     c CO-GHC           2
Butler Wayne D     2 CO-SPA     Jun 11 1924 Feb 12 1944 Pfc 141 Inf 36 Inf Div, s/o Thomas R,  KIA Naples Italy,  lived Union twp 1, 11, 18
Buttermore Dave     1           Volunteered and left with the first 6 11
Byall Lawrence J     1 CO-OAK     1886 1976 3rd Div 4 Inf Co F (Caroline) wounded in action 1, 11
Byall Maurice W     2   Roanoke   Aug 16 1923 Feb 23 1945  KIA Korrenzig, Germany, born Jefferson twp s/o Benjamin H& Ruth F (Pence) 11, 18
Byall Ned Stanley     k           army, R 5 Columbia City 20
Byers Isaac 44th E c   Nov 22 1861         5, 11
Byers John     1             11
Byrum Andrew J 19th Batt D c UN-CHL     1842 1926 101 LV (Susan), Union twp pension: 1894 1, 11, 12
            C          
SURNAME GIVEN OUTFIT CO WAR BURIED MUSTER IN MUSTER OUT BIRTH DEATH REMARKS SOURCES
Cady Elisha K 142nd G c   Oct 141864 Jul 14 1865     Richland twp 3, 5
Cady George N 158th L s           Richland twp   5
Caldwell Henry W 11th Bat   c           Richland twp 5
Campbell Milton L 75th D c         Oct 1862 died at Bowling Green KYof typhoid, Smith twp pension 1886, 1890, widow 12
Campbell Wm H 152nd I c   Mar 8 1865       deserted Mar 19 1865 3, 5, 11
Carder Jasper     c           Richland twp 5
Carder Joseph H 44th B c           Richland twp 5
Carder Wesley J     c           drafted  from Richland twp 5
Carlisle Wayne L     2 CO-SPA     Apr 29 1926 Nov 27 1959 IN AS USNR 1
Carmin Leon Franklin     2 Warsaw     Dec 5 1918 Jan 29 1996 obit 11
Carmine A G 17th E c           killed Selma AL 18
Carns Richard 129th O D c CO-GHL       Mar 13 1922 member Stough Post 2, 9, 21
Carpenter Cady     1             11
Carpenter Charles L 129th D c   Jan 10 1864 Aug 29 1865     Sgt 3, 5, 11
Carpenter Donald Leroy     k           Navy, R 7 Columbia City 20
Carpenter James 44th E c   Nov 22 1861         5, 11
Carpenter Solomon 44th E c CL-SW Nov 22 1861     Mar 27 1862 died at 33yr 1, 2, 5, 11
Carpenter Thomas S 152nd I c CL-SW Feb 16 1865 Aug 30 1865   Oct 10 1868 died at 23yr 11mo 15da, from South Whitley 1, 2, 3, 5, 11
Carpenter Walter L     k           Air Force, Texas 20
Carper Alfred C     c CL-SW     1838 1928 (Sarah)   1, 2
Carringer Clarence     1           exempted- 2 children 11
Carroll Wilbur S     s           alive in 1951 11
Carter Archibald 88th K c   Aug 11 1862 captured Sep 20 1865     Pvt, captured at Chicamauga, lived Richland twp 3, 5, 11
Carter Gene C     2 CL-SW     Mar 6 1921 Aug 20 1990 SSgt US Army  (Julia) 1
Carter James Stephen     k           Army, R 1 Churubusco 20
Cartwright Cyril C     2 CO-SPA     Feb 10 1909 Dec 3 1990 US Army  (Daisy) 1
Carver Fred     1           field artillery sailed to Korea after disc to mine gold 11
Carver Joseph M 5th OH C c CO-SPK Aug 1862 1863 Sep 8 1844 Feb 28 1919/20 (Eugene) Columbia City pension: 1894, born Delaware Co OH, attended GAR-1912 1, 2, 6, 9, 9a, 11, 12, 18, 21
Carver Raymond     1           rejected but worked in gov mail service in Panama 11
Case James B 160th G s CO-SPK Jun 28 1895 Jan 31 1899 disc 1860 1917 (Harriet) "Father" Corp'l, 34 yr old blacksmith 1, 2, 11, 14
Cassel John E 74th B c   Aug 8 1862 died   Oct 3 1863 Pvt 3, 5, 11
Cassel Samuel 74th B c   Aug 20 1862 disc Feb 2 1863     Pvt 3, 5, 11
Cassel Solomon 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861     Mar 29 1862 died at Murfreesboro 3, 5, 11
Cassidy Allen C       CO-NLT     Feb 12 1922 Jul 30 2000 Am Leg (Olean) 1
Caston John A     1 CO-GHL     1873 1947   1, 11
Catey Allen 12 Cav I c            Cleveland twp pension: 1890, 1894 12
Catlett MB                 Whitley County Medical Corps 11
Catlin E A 151st D c           Jefferson twp pension: 1890 12
Cauglan Cornelius 129th D c   Jan 10 1864 Aug 29 1865     lived Columbia City 3, 5, 11
Cavanaugh Thomas 152nd I c   Feb 20 1865       deserted Mar 19 1865 3, 5, 11
Cearbaugh Arthur C "Bill"     2 CO-OAK     Nov 25 1921 Dec 15 1987 (Vivian) T Sgt US Army 1, 11
Cearbaugh Dick     2           brother of Arthur, gr son of JA received Bronze Star 11
Cearbaugh Harvey Lewis     1 CO-GHB     1894 1966   1, 11
Chafy Horace O 11 MI F c           Jefferson twp pension: 1890 12
Chalk Harry Phillip     k           Army, R 2 South Whitley 20
Chamberlain Joshua P 152nd I c WA-ERL Feb 16 1865 Aug 30 1865 Jan 12 1847 Jul 30 1890 died at 43yr 6mo 18da, Sarah F, Washington twp pension:1886,1894,1886-6 children under 16 1, 2, 3, 5, 11, 12, 18
Chamberlain William 152nd I c WA-ERL Feb 6 1865 Aug 30 1865   Jul 14 1889 died at 52yr 7mo (Elizabeth), Washington twp pension: 1886,1894, 1886- 1 child under 16  1, 2, 3, 5, 11, 12, 18
Chamberlin Jno 153 rd F c WA-ERL         Corp'l 1, 2
Chandler Daniel/David H 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861   1829 1908 2nd Lt Artificier 3, 5, 11, 18
Chapel Russell     1             11
Chapman Carlos D 160th G s   Jun 28 1895 Apr 25 1899     Pvt  Richland twp 4, 5, 11, 14
Chapman David Leroy       CO-GHE     Apr 7 1943 Nov 16 1992 AZC US Air Force 1
Chapman Donald H     1 CL-SW     Aug 15 1894 Jul 12 1978 Pvt US Army, enlisted 1, 11
Chapman Donald W     2 CO-NLT     Aug 23 1922 Jan 23 2005 obit 11
Chapman Ernest     1           Rejected 11
Chapman Everett     1           accepted, later discharged on industrial grounds 11
Chapman George W 17th E c   Mar 9 1864 Aug 8 1865     Cleveland twp pension:1890,1894 3, 5, 11, 12
Chapman Phil Joseph     k           Army, R 4 Columbia City 20
Chapman Sanford T 17th E c CL-SW Feb 18 1864 Aug 8 1865 1845 Dec 1931 South Whitley (Minnie) 1, 5, 6, 9, 11
Chapman Stephen J 17th E c   Mar 9 1864 Aug 8 1865     Cleveland twp pension: 1894 3, 12
Chapman William S     2 Christian Capel, Merriman, Noble Co     Jul 28 1823 Aug 12 1944 KIA St Lo France,  s/o Earl W & Nellie (Black) Thorncreek Twp 11, 18
Chappel Jay S     1 CL-SW     1900 1976 Sgt US Army (Mable) 1
Chase Robert 152nd I c   Feb 16 1865 Aug 30 1865       3, 5, 11
Childers  Albert "Red"     2         Oct 9 2002 born Ft Wayne, s/o Haley E & Bessie M Corathers 11
Christman Dale Russell     k CO-SPA     1931 1995 Army, R 7 Columbia City, married Margie Dec 20 1950 1, 20
Christopher Harold     1           Rainbow Division 11
Churchel/Churchill David 74th B c   Aug 12 1862 Jan 9 1865     Pvt 3, 5, 11
Circle Charles      1 CL-SW?         exempted 2 children 11
Circle Isaac F 152nd I c   Feb 16 1865 Aug 30 1865     from South Whitley 3, 5, 11
Circle Stephen 44th E   c   Nov 22 1861         5, 11
Clack James David     V CO-SPA     Jul 2 1949 Oct 10 2001 Sp4 US Army,married Carolyn Oct 16 1951 1
Clapham John T 160th G s   Jun 28 1895   Jul 26 1869   Corp'l 4, 5, 11
Clapham Loyd D 160th G s CO-GHL May 12 1898 Apr 25 1899 May 2 1875 1915 2nd Lieut 1, 2, 4, 5, 11, 14
Clapham Loyd D 4th G s   Jun 28 1895       20 yr old jeweler when enlisted in National Guard 11
Clapham Russell B   1 1 CO-GHL     1895 Dec 28 1928 married Dorothy Jones, died of spinal meningitis  1, 11
Clapham Simon P 160th G s   Jun 28 1895       1st Sgt, blacksmith  lived in Korea 4, 5, 11
Clapp John Calvin 44th E c CL-SW Nov 22 1861     Feb 17 1898 died at 56yr 8mo 27da,  Cleveland twp pension: 1890, 1894 1, 2, 5, 11, 12, 21
Clapp Warren Dean     k CO-SP     Feb 28 1931 Dec 21 2004 obit, Columbia City 11, 20
Clapp William S 44th E c CL-SW Nov 22 1861     Nov 29 1871 died at 38yr (Nancy) 1, 2, 5, 11
Clark Alfius Melvin     2 CO-GHB     Apr 8 1909 Oct 10 1980 Cpl US Army (Goldie) 1
Clark Alfred Nolen       CO-SPK     Apr 7 1908 Jun 2 1946 Pvt 23 Reg USMC 4th Div 1
Clark Alice Marie     2 ET-WST     Sep 18 1921 Jun 4 2002 born in Etna d/o Guy William & Ethel Mabel (Klingaman) Orcutt, married Benjamin O Clark Apr 22 1945 1, 11
Clark Alonzo T 152nd I c   Mar 3 1865 Aug 30 1865     from Columbia City 3, 5, 11
Clark Andrew 43rd   c           Washington twp pension: 1886, 1894, 1886- 4 children under 16, diarrhea & insanity 12
Clark Elihu 129th D c   Jan 10 1864 Aug 29 1865     Adj gen says from Kendallville, died in Oregan 3, 5, 9, 11
Clark Frank L 160th G s     Feb 11 1899 disc     Pvt died before Aug 25 1921 4, 5, 11, 14
Clark Howard F Jr     k CL-SW     Jun 28 1932 Oct 18 1989 HM2 US Navy (Barbara) 1
Clark Jacob C 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861 Nov 26 1864     Pvt 3, 5, 11
Clark James S     1             11
Clark John F     2 CL-SW     Apr 25 1918 May 3 1994 Maj US Army WWII & Korea (Mildred) 1
Clark John F     K CL-SW     Apr 25 1918 May 3 1994 Maj US Army WWII & Korea (Mildred) 1
Clark Julian W     2 JF-JFC     Jan 20 1924 Jan 24 1994 (Helen) Tec 4 US Army  1
Clark Samuel 14th J c           Jefferson twp pension: 1890 12
Clark Theron 129th D c           Adj gen says from Kendallville 3, 5, 11
Clark Uriah H 88th K c RI-LKV Aug 11 1862 Jun 7 1865 1840 1915 from Summit  (Anna) Richland twp pension: 1890, 1894 1, 2, 3, 5, 9, 11, 12, 18
Clark Walter Lee 160th G s   Jun 28 1895 Apr 25 1899     Corp'l  Pennville IN, 18yr old salesman 4, 5, 11, 14
Clark Willard     1 CO-EBR?           11
Clark William A 100th F c CO-GHM Aug 21 1862 Jun 8 1865 1823 1892 Pvt 1, 3, 5, 18
Clark William D 129th D c   Jan 11 1864 Aug 29 1865       3, 5, 11
Clawson George Lindon     2 TH-HIV     Oct 15 1915 Jul 28 1990 Cpl US Army, wed Jan 10 1938  Gladys L 1
Claxton Isaac 129th D c Eel-Al Mar 7 1864 Aug 29 1865   Mar 26 1913 Smith twp pension: 1886, 1890, 1894  2, 3, 5, 9, 11, 12
Claxton John B     1 Riverview       Mar 30 1923 died of flu 11
Cleland Dale L     2 CO-SPA     Sep 19 1919 Mar 31 2002 obit 11
Cleland James 100th F c   Aug 18 1862 Jun 8 1865     Pvt  Richland twp 3, 5, 11
Cleland Keith Eugene     k           Army, 203 North st Columbia City 20
Cleland  Forrest     1             11
Clem Ova     2 CO-SPA     Oct 22 1918 Jan 9 1996 Tec 4 US Army (Gladys) 1
Clem Robert     2 CO-NLT     Dec 24 1906 Aug 16 1964 Tec 4 US Army  1
Clemons Warren A     2 RI-LKV     Aug 9 1921 Dec 25 2001 Mommi US Navy Submarine 1
Cleveland George F     1             11
Clifford Paul E     2 UN-Lut     Sep 24 1925 Apr 23 2003 obit 11
Cline Eugene Foster     k           Army, Huntington 20
Clingerman John E B     1           s/o I W of Troy twp, married Freda Hile of Wolf Lake, POW 5 months 11
Clingerman Nathan     1           exempted- 2 children 11
Clupper David C     K CL-SW     Sep 15 1932 Jan 14 2000 P 11 US Navy (Marcia C) 1
Coat Mark 17th E c   Mar 9 1864 Aug 8 1865       3, 5, 11
Cobb Gideon 129th D c   Mar 7 1864 Aug 29 1865     lived Columbia City 3, 5, 11
Coble John 130th E c           Cleveland twp pension: 1890, 1894 12
Cochran William 129th D c   Mar 4 1864 Aug 29 1865       3, 5, 11
Cocklin Charles B     1             11
Cokl Robert C     2 CL-SWH     Apr 12 1923 Nov 1 2003 US Army- Europe 11
Cole Alfred Thomas     k           215 1/2 N Line Columbia City 20
Cole James Rev       CO-GHM       Oct 14 1869 78 yr 3mo 7da, b Saratoga Co NY, GAR 1
Cole Samuel 100th F c   Aug 20 1862     Jan 1 1864 Cpl 3, 5, 11
Cole Seymour 100th F c   Aug 15 1862 Jun 8 1865     Cpl 3, 5
Cole Thomas 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861 Jan 6 1863     Pvt 3, 5
Collar Frederick     2           brother of Roger Warren  
Collar Roger Warren     2 CO-SPA     Apr 18 1924 Dec 6 1993 Sgt US Marines 6th Div 1st Div, WWII & Korea (Marguerite) 1
Collar Roger Warren     K CO-SPA     Apr 18 1924 Dec 6 1993 Sgt US Marines 6th Div 1st Div, WWII & Korea (Marguerite) 1, 20
Collett James 44th E c CL-SW Nov 22 1861   1841 1934 (Susan) Cleveland twp pension: 1890, 1894 1, 5, 11, 12
Collier Leonard     c           Pvt, died at  58 yr Co I G Missouri Vol, bu Eel River Cem Allen Co, bu costs: $35.5 2, 7
Collier Lonnie V     2       Jan 23 1922 Jan 29 2005 obit 11
Collier William 12th K c         1862 Columbia City pension (Widow):1894, died in Richmond KY 12
Collin WW 74th B c             9
Colling George 129th D c   Mar 7 1864       deserted Apr 1 1864 3, 5, 11
Collins James  1st MI E c           wounded Bull Run, died in hospital  18
Collins John     w CL-SW       Jun 13 1849 died at 71yr 7mo 16da   1, 2
Collins John E     c RI-LKV     1838 1910   1, 2
Collins John M 44th E c   Nov 22 1861       died Andersonville Prison 5, 11, 18
Collins Thomas E     1           exempted- 2 children 11
Collins Walter S 17th E c   Apr 21 1861 Aug 8 1865     Corp 3, 5, 11, 18
Colvin John R 74th B c   Jul 25 1862 disc Jan 20 1863     1st Sgt 3, 5, 11
Combs Jerome F 44th E c CL-SW Nov 22 1861       Sgt 1, 2, 5, 11
Combs Roy E     2 CL-SW     1924 1981 S1 US Navy  (Joan) 1
Combs Thomas 44th E c   Nov 22 1861         5, 11
Compton Charles 34th   c RI-RCN?         Richland twp 5
Compton George O     1           Columbia City Mason 11
Compton Isaac N 44th E c CL-SW Aug 21 1861       Summit,  Richland twp pension: 1890, 1894 1, 2, 3, 5, 11, 12
Compton James       CO-OAK       Feb 16 1866 died at 51yr 9mo 12da (Orpha Jane) 1, 2
Compton Joseph W 44th E c CO-SPK Oct 16 1861 Sep 1865 1843/4 Sep 30 1924 (Elevia)  Richland twp pension: 1890, 1894 attended GAR-1913 1, 2, 3, 9, 11, 12, 18, 21
Compton Stephen J 44th E c RI-RCN Nov 22 1861 Apr 16 1863   May 7 1906 lieut', died at 70yr 10mo 2 da, Richland twp pension: 1890, 1894, wife: Eltoria D 1, 3, 5, 11, 12, 18
Cone Appleton W 129th G c           Richland twp 5
Conkling Fred R     1 North Manchester?         exempted-family 11
Conley Robert E     2 CL-SW     Dec 29 1926 Jan 28 1997 S1 US Navy (Donna) 1
Connell Levi F     1 CO-EBR     Jul 19 1901 Aug 18 1922 Pvt Co 168 B, s/o LW & Bertha Pulver, died of Spinal Meningitis 1, 2, 11
Conner Ralph E     2             18
Conner Robert     2             18
Connolly John 160th G s   Jun 28 1895 Apr 25 1899       4, 5, 11, 14
Conrad Jacob J 17th E c   Apr 21 1861 Aug 8 1865     from Lancaster, OH, enlisted as wagoner, demoted to private 3, 5, 11
Considine James A     1           exempted- child 11
Cook Asa 88th K c   Aug 11 1862 Jun 7 1865     Sgt 3, 5, 11
Cook Jesse T                 Whitley County Medical Corps 11
Cook Kenneth E       SM-GAR     1923 1984 Tec 5 US Army 1
Cook William D 144 OH K c CL-SW     1844 1930 (Mary Alice) Cleveland twp pension: 1890, 1894 1, 9, 12
Cool David 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861 Nov 26 1864     Pvt 3, 5, 11
Cool Marion     1 CO-SPK?         Rejected 11
Coolman Homer E     1             11
Coolman Oscar R     1 TH-HIV     1888 1963 rejected, (Flossie R) 11
Coolman Verne     2           Coast Guard, Columbia City class of 42 11
Cooper Benjamin F 30th  F c           Etna twp pension: 1886, 1890, 1894, lived Ormas, injured by gunshot wound Dalton GA May 1864 9, 12
Cooper John 129th D c   Mar 7 1864     Jun 9 1864 died at Altoona, GA 3, 5, 11
Coppage Charles Wm 17th A c ET-TRP Feb 1861 1865     (Martha) Troy twp pension 1886, Richland twp pension: 1890, 1894, 1886-4 children under 16, Chronic diarrea and disease of rectum, contacted June 1865 at Columbus Georgia 1, 2, 12, 18
Corbin David H 184 OH B c TH-BLU Jan 14 1865 Aug 16 1865 1847 1918  "Nancy E His Wife" Thorncreek twp pension: 1890 1, 2, 6, 9, 12, 18
Corbin Jesse David       TH-BLU     Nov 29 1931 Jan 16 1990 Cpl US Army (Marian L), 207 Collins Columbia City 1, 20
Corbin David 184th B k         May 24 1918 belonged to Stough post 21
CordIll Alexander     1 CO-GHL     1895 1978 (Marie, Sarah A) 17 month service no action 1, 11
Cordill Clifton C     1 CL-SW     1893 1957 married May Fries, worked in hospital during service 1, 11
Cordill Jack Rockne     k           Army, R 2 South Whitley 20
Cormany Howard Albert     1           volunteered in place of Hugh Cummins 11
Cormany Thomas Dee     k           Army, R 6 Columbia City 20
Cornelius Lewis Fred             Sep 24 1938 Feb 6 2005 obit 11
Cornell James P 20 OH K c           Washington twp pension: 1894 12
Cornwall Adam G 94 Oh E c           Richland twp pension: 1890 12
Corse Alfred E 160th G s   Jun 28 1895 Apr 25 1899     Corp'l 5, 11, 14
Corse Hiram 15th G c CO-GHM     Apr 19 1843 Apr 7 1896   1, 2, 18
Cotton Elmer K 160th G s   Jun 28 1895 Apr 25 1899     Corp'l  Churubusco, wife: Mamie F(buried Eel River) 4, 5, 11, 14
Coulter Ceral A     1           exempted- 2 children, from Columbia City 11
Coulter LeRoy W       UN-HL     Jul 8 1930 Mar15 2005 obit 11
Coulter Michael Kent     V       Dec 20 1948 Mar 22 2002 SP4 US Army, married Linda Feb 8 1969 1
Court Charles Samuel     1           exempted on industrial grounds, from Columbia City 11
Coverstone George     2           Navy, Columbia City Class of 1942" 11
Cowen Appleton 44th E c   Nov 22 1861         5, 11
Cowen Garland Max     k           Army, Roanoke 20
Cowen John     2           Army Air Reserves, Columbia City Class of 44 11
Cowgill George S 44th B c           Richland twp 5
Cowgill James L 44th B c RI-BNV     1841   Richland twp 1, 2, 5
Cowgill Wesley J     2 CL-SW     Jan 8 1906 Mar 9 1986 Pvt US Army  1
Cox Cinda Lou     v CL-SW     1951 1982 US Air Force   1
Cox Max D       CO-NLT     1961 2002 DeMoney marker, Am Legion 1
Cox Paul Edward     k           Army, R 2 Columbia City 20
Cox Warren W Jr     k           Air Force Larwill 20
Coyle Amos 88th K c   Aug 11 1862 deserted Nov 11 1862     Troy twp pension: 1894 3, 5, 11, 12
Coyle James KP 74th B c ET-TRP Aug 8 1862 disc Feb 2 1865   Feb 17 1888 About Nov 1862 near Bowling Green KY contacted chronic diarrea, hemarrhoids,Troy twp pension: 1886, 1894, lived Lorrane, died 44yr 8mo 29da 21
Coyle Lloyd Junior     2 CO-SPK     Nov 1 1919 May 5 1968 SF 3 USNR  1
Coyle Rollo     1           married, lived in Texas 11
Coyle William                 Whitley County Medical Corps, Army, Larwill 11, 20
Coyle William Henry MD 88th K c   Aug 11 1862 Jun 7 1865     Musician/ Hospital Steward 1st Div 14 AC, Etna twp pension: 1886, 1890, 1894, injured by shell explosian Chatanooga Oct 2 1865, lived Hecla, 4 children under 16 in 1886, 3 in 1890 3, 5, 11, 12, 13, 18
Crabill Clifford     2 Eel river, Allen Co       2005 Navy  
Crabill Jack Eugene     k           Navy Churubusco 20
Crabill Levi 42 nd C c TH-BLU     May 23 1834 Oct 5 1904 Smith twp pension: 1894 1, 2, 12
Crabill Martin D 139th K c           Smith twp pension: 1886, 1890, 1894 12
Crabill Max Alroy     k           Army, Churubusco 20
Craig Alexander 5th Batt   c Eel-Al Nov 22 1861 Nov 26 1864     Smith twp pension: 1886, 1890, 1894, laziness of a chronic nature 2, 3, 5, 11, 12, 13
Craig John 18th D c           Richland twp pension: 1890 5, 12
Cramer Charles 88th K c   Aug 11 1862 Jun 7 1865     Pvt 3, 5, 11
Cramer Clyde S     1 TH-STG     1894 1976 rejected, (Clara E) 1, 11
Cramer Daniel Raihard     k           Navy, Churubusco 20
Cramer Harrison 5th Batt   c   Nov 22 1861 Nov 26 1864     lived Avilla 3, 5, 9, 11
Cramer John E     1           150th Artillery, given pension for disability 11
Cramer John Marlin     k           Navy, Churubusco 20
Cramer Joseph Ralph     k           Navy, Bourbon 20
Cramer Paul     2           Army, Columbia City Class of 1944 11
Cramer Robert Dale     k       Feb 2 1929   Air Force Larwill 20
Crampton AB 48th A c           lived Delphi IN 9
Crampton Walter     2