First Families of Whitley Co Indiana
c/o Genealogical Society of Whitley County
P. O. Box 224 — Columbia City IN 46725-0224

Direct descendants of early settlers of Whitley County Indiana may become a member of First Families. Applicants must prove that their ancestor(s) lived within the boundaries of present-day Whitley County on or before December 31 1850 and that they are direct descendants of the said person.

MEMBERS

First
Family
Number
Member / Address Ancestor / Settled
1-FFKay A (Croxton) Hilliard
Columbia City
Obediah Jefferson Wade

Smith Twp 1842
2-FFRebeckah R Wiseman
Columbia City
Malissa (Joslin) Brubaker
Lysander & Lydia (Robison) Joslin
James & Abigail (Goodrich) Joslin
and Bela Goodrich

The Joslin & Goodrich families
Etna-Troy Twp 1838
3-FFRebeckah R Wiseman
Columbia City
Sophia E (Dunfee) Wise,
William & Catherine (Jones) Dunfee,
Elizabeth (Helms) Jones,
& Conrad & Mary (Swigart) Helms

The Helms/Jones families in
Columbia Twp 1844
William Dunfee 1847
4-FFEdith Karene Jones-Moore
Grand Rapids MI
Benjamin Jones

Smith Twp 1835
5-FFWilliam Everette Berry
Churubusco
Daniel Berry

Jefferson Twp 1849
6-FFMary Christine Adams Reed
Ligonier
Andrew Adams

Thorncreek Twp 1850
7-FFBeverly Ann Lepley Henley
Columbia City
Washington Jones

Etna Troy Twp 1849
8-FF Lois Combs Bower
Fort Wayne
Louisa Cleveland daughter of
Benjamin & Jane (Cleveland) Cleveland
born July 5 1837 on the homestead a mile
south of Springfield (now South Whitley)
Palmer & Anna (Hamilton) Cleveland
Cleveland Twp 1835
9-FF Phyllis Jean Smith Egolf
Columbia City
Daniel Berry
Jefferson Twp 1849
10-FF Ronald Dean Egolf
Columbia City
Adam Egolf
Thorncreek Twp 1837
11-FF Ronald Dean Egolf
Columbia City
Zachariah Garrison
Smith Twp 1837
12-FF Ronald Dean Egolf
Columbia City
James Crow
Smith Twp 1837
13-FF Ronald Dean Egolf
Columbia City
Daniel Hively
Thorncreek Twp 1837
14-FF Rita Mullendore Hively
Columbia City
Frederick & Elizabeth (Amman) Brock
Thorncreek Twp 1850
from Switzerland
15-FF Barbara Ream Lacy
Columbia City
John & Eveline (Richmond) Ray
and Henry Ray
Smith Twp 1842 from Ohio
16-FF Barbara Ream Lacy
Columbia City
Eveline (Richmond) & John Ray &
David & Jane (Walls) Richmond
Smith Twp 1842 from Ohio
17-FF Charlotte Hurd Blair
Muskego Wisconsin
Jonathan & Zilpah (Burdge) Hurd
Union Twp 1839 from New York
Samuel & Bernice (Wilcox) Hurd
Cleveland Twp 1845 from New York
18-FF Ronald Dean Egolf
Columbia City
David Engle
Thorncreek Twp 1847 from Ohio
19-FF Jeanette Wince Brown
Columbia City
Sabina Emery Wince Henry Emery,
and Catherine Beckley Emery
Washington Twp 1844 from Ohio
20-FF Leolan D Pressler
South Whitley
Daniel Pressler & John Pressler
Thorncreek Twp 1846 from Pennsylvania
21-FF Harold Douglas May
Mount Pleasant SC
Mathias Slessman
Columbia Twp 1844 from Germany
22-FF Bonnie Lou Woods Milam
Schaumburg Illinois
William Sterling
Cleveland Twp 1844
from Pennsylvania
23-FF Joan Edwards Chaile'
Sun City Florida
Dr Caleb W Edwards
Cleveland Twp 1846
from Ohio
24-FF Matthew Casey Maloney
Amarillo TX
Patrick Maloney
Smith Twp 1839 from
County Limerick Ireland
Catherine Welsh Maloney
Smith Twp 1840 from
County Mayo Ireland
25-FF Donna Jean Wagoner
Fort Wayne Indiana
Daniel Berry
Jefferson Twp 1849
from Preble Co Ohio
26-FF Connie S Ware Overholser Denihan
Columbia City
Michael & Elizabeth (Becker) Sickafoose
Washington Twp 1843
from Stark Co Ohio
27-FF Calvin Clinton Dunfee
Columbia City
Jonathan Smith Dunfee &
Mary Ann (Quick) Dunfee
Jefferson Twp 1850
from Holmes Co Ohio
28-FF James J Smith
Churubusco
Elias Smith
Washington Twp 1848
from Wayne Co Ohio
29-FF Dorothy Louise Bordner
State College PA
Solomon & Sarah (Cook) Stiver
daughter Anna Margaret Stiver
Richland Twp 1842
from Montgomery Co OH
30-FF Benjamin Shane Keirn
Columbia City
Turbet & Sarah (Resler) Keirn
Isaac Sylvester Keirn born
� � Thorncreek Twp Dec 22 1850
Thorncreek Twp 1840
from Delaware
Isaac & Elizabeth (Longfellow) Keirn
Thorncreek Twp 1838
from MD & DE
31-FF Cindy Sue (Greider) Keirn
Columbia City
Jonathon & Lydia (Hoppes) Dupler
Thorncreek Twp by 1850
from Ohio
32-FF Cindy Sue (Greider) Keirn
Columbia City
John & Caroline (Kiester) Lamon
Sarah Lamon b Thorncreek Twp 1848
Thorncreek Twp by 1848
from Ohio
33-FF William Sherm Keirn
Columbia City
Turbet & Sarah (Resler) Keirn
Thorncreek Twp by 1840
from Delaware
34-FF William Sherm Keirn
Columbia City
John Mann Hathaway b Whitley Co 1849
Cleveland Twp by 1846
from Ohio
35-FF Dennis Shively
Churubusco
Jacob & Catharine Brumbaugh
Thorncreek Twp about 1837
from Ohio
36-FF Joyce Marie Maloney Linder
Columbia City
Patrick & Catherine (Welsh) Maloney
Smith Twp by 1840
from Ireland
37-FF Steven J Hively
Columbia City
Daniel & Catharine (Egolf) Hively
Thorncreek Twp 1837
from Licking Co Ohio
38-FF Steven J Hively
Columbia City
David Engle
Thorncreek before 1850
from Stark Co Ohio
39-FF Lola Di Gerlando
Orland Park Illinois
Bela Goodrich
Price Goodrich & Julia Ann (Black) Goodrich
Troy Twp 1838
from Ohio
40-FF Cindy Sue Greider Keirn
Columbia City
Samuel & Mary Leamon
John & Margaret (Leamon) Grable
Thorncreek by 1839
from PA & Ohio
41-FF Sandra Lee Archer Roby
Fort Wayne
John & Elizabeth (Pence) Vanhouten
Catherine Alzina Vanhouten
Smith Twp about 1847
from Ashland Co Ohio
42-FF Tacy Ellen Baker Kellog
Greensboro North Carolina
David Brown
Columbia Twp 1842
from Stark Co Ohio
43-FF Paul J Deininger
Fort Wayne
John & Catharine Arnett Stewart
Cleveland Twp by 1850
from Ohio
44-FF Janice Anderson Mathias
Andrews Indiana
Price Goodrich & Bela Goodrich
Troy Twp 1838
from Ohio
45-FF David E Keiser
Columbia City
Jonas & Regina (Schrader) Nolt
Fanny Nolt
Columbia Twp 1845
from Pennsylvania
46-FF G Eugene Hively
Columbia City
Daniel & Catherine (Egolf) Hively
Solomon Hively b Thorncreek Twp 1845
Thorncreek Twp 1837
from Ohio
47-FF Ethel Ann Western Miller
Columbia City
Joseph & Nancy (Harper) Waugh
Joseph Waugh Jr
Thorncreek Twp 1850
from Ross Co Ohio
48-FF Jerry W Freewalt
Columbia City
Jacob & Julia Ann (Egolf) Anspaugh
Andrew Jackson Anspaugh
Married Whitley Co July 1846
Andrew born Whitley Co 1847
49-FF Geri Freewalt
Columbia City
Jacob & Julia Ann (Egolf) Anspaugh
Andrew Jackson Anspaugh
Married Whitley Co July 1846
Andrew born Whitley Co 1847
50-FF Zachariah Victor Sheets
South Whitley
Henry & Anna Robison
Lydia Robison married Lysander Joslin 1843
Malissa Mariah Joslin
Columbia twp about 1841
from Champaign Co OH
Malissa born Whitley Co June 1849
51-FF Vivian Taylor Nelund
Muskegon Michigan
Matthew & Sarah (Harpster) Taylor
Troy Twp 1845
from Pennsylvania
52-FF Vivian Taylor Nelund
Muskegon Michigan
James & Eliza (Beard) Grant
Troy Twp 1839
from Ohio
53-FF Dani Michelle Tippmann
Columbia City
Ta-cum-wah & her father Aque-nack-que
Miami Indians lived here prior
to formation of Whitley County
54-FF Donald E Gradeless
Wionona Lake, Indiana
Nathaniel & Elizabeth (Waugh) Gradeless
Nathan & Catharine (Hively) Gradeless
and son Zenas Gradeless
Thorncreek Twp about 1837
from Fayette County Ohio
Zenas born Whitley Co Oct 1850
55-FF Worth W Waugh
Columbia City
Joseph Waugh Jr & his parents
Joseph & Nancy (Harper) Waugh
Thorncreek Twp 1850
from Ross County Ohio
56-FF Herbert Ira Ressler
Columbia City
Barbara Smith came with her parents
Rudolph & Catherine (Schrader) Smith
Columbia Twp before 1850
from Pennsylvania
57-FF Juanita Henline Carpenter
Columbia City
Samantha Loomis & her parents
Lorin & Phoebe (Cooper) Loomis
Troy Twp before 1840
from Franklin County Ohio
58-FF Charles Jones
Columbia City
Daniel Jones born Indiana
to Whitley County prior to 1850
59-FF Philip Wise
Chandler, Arizona
Asa Shoemaker
Columbia Township about 1838
from New York
60-FF Cindy Greider Keirn
Columbia City
Benjamin & Catherine (Hively) Grable and
John Grable & Margaret (Leamon) Grable
& George Washington Grable
from Virginia and Ohio by 1839
George Washington Grable born
Thorncreek Twp 1848
61-FF Richard D. Meinika
Columbia City
Christian and Carolyn (Miller) Meinika
and son William Meinika
Columbia Twp. 1846
from Germany
62-FF Lewis Brown
Columbia City
Bela Goodrich and
wife Julia Ann Black
and son Price Goodrich
Troy Twp. 1838
from Delaware County Ohio
63-FF Eldon Brown
Liberty, Indiana
Bela Goodrich and
wife Julia Ann Black
and son Price Goodrich
Troy Twp. 1838
from Delaware County Ohio
64-FF Pamela Sue Krider
Grainfield, Kansas
Jeremiah Krider and wife
Susannah Zent
Smith Twp. 1847
from Richland County Ohio
65-FF John Walter Blain
Columbia City
Alexander Blain
Etna Twp. 1849
from Pennsylvania
66-FF Ronald Ray Richey
Columbia City
Henry Richey and his parents
Marinda Woodrow and Miles Richey
Smith Twp. 1849 from
Clarion Co Pennsylvania
67-FF Ronald Ray Richey
Columbia City
James Graves Jr. and his parents
James Graves and Amelia McCoy
Jefferson Twp 1841
from Coshocton Co Ohio
James Graves Jr. born
Whitley County 1843
68-FF Ronald Ray Richey
Columbia City
Alexander Boyd and wife
Elizabeth Dinsmore and
daughter Martha A. Boyd
Union Twp. 1844
from Wayne County Ohio
69-FF Ronald Ray Richey
Columbia City
John McClain and his wife
Mary Ann Fichthorn
Columbia Twp 1847
from Greene County Ohio
70-FF Ronald Ray Richey
Columbia City
Adam Egolf
Thorncreek Twp. 1836
from Licking Co Ohio
Adam Egolf married 1842 to
� � � Lydia Ann Gates Witham
71-FF Kristine Diane Taylor Richey
Columbia City
John and Margaret Karns
and son John Karns
Washington Twp 1847
from Columbana Co Ohio
72-FF Kristine Diane Taylor Richey
Columbia City
Henry Beard his wife
Mary Magdelana Clay
and son John Beard
Richland Twp 1841
from Seneca County Ohio
73-FF Pamela Sue Krider
Grainfield, Kansas
Jacob Nickey and his wife
Elizabeth Briggs and daughter
Sarah Ann Catherine Nickey
Smith Twp 1839
from Ross County Ohio
Sarah Ann born Smith Twp 1840
74-FF Pamela Sue Krider
Jonathan Hurd & wife
Zilpah Risher Burdge
Samuel Hurd (son) & wife
Bernice Wilcox
Jonathan Union Twp 1839
Samuel Cleveland Twp 1845
75-FFBarbara Jo Galdarisi Ryan
Scottsdale, Arizona
John Rose Anderson and
wife Lucinda Witt
Richland Township from
Muskingum Co Ohio
76-FFKaren Elizabeth Blanc Smith
Santa Rosa, California
John Rose Anderson and
wife Lucinda Witt
Richland Township from
Muskingum Co Ohio
77-FFJon Patrick Blanc
Scottsdale, Arizona
John Rose Anderson and
wife Lucinda Witt
Richland Township from
Muskingum Co Ohio.
78-FFCharlotte Sue Hurd Blair
Columbia City, Indiana
Henry & Sarah Kaufman
and daughter Sarah Kaufman.
Washington Township from Ohio
79-FFAlice Jane Ray Wilson
Farwell, Michigan
Peter and Mary Mosher
and daughter Lucy Ann Mosher
to Whitley County 1841.
80-FFJean M. Fremion-McKibben
LaGrange, Indiana
Peter Creager and son
Christian Henry Creager
Washington Township
from Ohio 1839.
81-FF Frances B. North Blain
Columbia City, Indiana
Peter and Sarah Essig and
daughter Malinda Malvina Essig
Came to Whitley County
82-FF Mary North Gebert
Columbia City, Indiana
Peter and Sarah Essig and
daughter Malinda Malvina Essig
Came to Whitley County
83-FF JaLeen Bultman-Deardurff
Rensselaer, Indiana
Peter Creager and son
Christian Henry Creager
Washington Township 1839
from Ohio
84-FFNancy A. Obenchain
Rogers, Arkansas
Samuel Obenchain and son
Riley Obenchain
Cleveland Township before 1840
from Ohio
85-FF Stephan Swedberg
Omaha, Nebraska
John W. & Cynthia (Wiley) Smith
Troy Township 1850
86-FF Illa Gene McClellan Bolton
Gallup, New Mexico
Rev. Zephaniah Bell
Nelson & Nancy (Bell) Bugbee
Jefferson Township 1845
87-FF Pamela J. Blain-Bingham
Columbia City, IN
Alexander M. Blain
William A. Blain
Etna Troy Township 1849
88-FF M. Christine Melcher
Columbia City, IN
Alexander M. Blain
William A. Blain
Etna Troy Township 1849
89-FF Harold Jack Mullett
Columbia City, IN
John Decker
Washington Township 1847
90-FF John A. Dana
Sandersville, GA
Martin and Fannie (Knootz) Schrader
and their daughter Mary Schrader
Union Township 1845
91-FF Jo Ellen Adams McConnell
Columbia City, IN
John and Jane (Holman) Collins
James Smith and Eliza Jane (Fleming) Collins
Cleveland Township 1845
92-FF Dallas Wayne King
Columbia City, IN
Henry and Elizabeth (Merrill) Norris
Sarah Norris
Richland Township 1838
93-FF Dallas Wayne King
Columbia City, IN
Appleton Rich
Smith Township 1840
From New York
94-FF Bambi Michelle LeFever Minard Lefever &
Margaret Maring
later his wife
Minard Lefever
Jefferson Township 1843
Margaret Maring
Washington Township 1844

First Family Application
Form for the Typewriter
First Family Application
For your Word Processor
First Family Instructions
For your printer

First Family Membership InfoFFWC Application RTFGSWCPioneer FamiliesTop


This site is maintained by Donald E. Gradeless. Your input is welcome.

Return to the Index .:|:. Return to the Top

The author is a member of

The HTML Writers Guild


9 February 2013 — DEG

Copyright © 2002-2013 — GSWC