Pioneer Families of Whitley County IN
c/o Genealogical Society of Whitley County
P. O. Box 224 — Columbia City, IN 46725-0224

************************************

Direct descendants of early settlers of Whitley County, Indiana may become a member of Pioneer Families of Whitley County. Applicants must prove that their ancestor(s) lived within the boundaries of present-day Whitley County between December 31, 1850 and December 31, 1870 AND that they are direct descendants of the said person(s)

MEMBERS

Pioneer
Family
Number
Member / Address Ancestor / Settled
1-PFRebeckah R. Wiseman
Columbia City
William Brubaker & his mother
Sarah (Foster) Parkison
Thorncreek Twp about 1852
2-PFRebeckah R. Wiseman
Columbia City
William P. Wise,
Jacob & Malissa (Stem) Wise &
Conrad and Indiana (Sisley) Stem
Thorncreek Twp by 1854
3-PF Rebeckah R. Wiseman
Columbia City
James & Sophia (Hazlett) Dunfee
Jefferson Twp about 1854
4-PF Dianna Jean Keiser Boxx
Middleburg, Florida
Daniel Keiser
Columbia Twp in 1852
5-PF Thomas R. Johnson
Granger, IN
John W. Johnson, Christina (France)
Johnson & James Franklin Johnson
Washington Twp in 1853
6-PF Jeanette Wince Brown
Columbia City
Lester Emery Wince
born in Washington Twp 1867
Alfred B. Wince
Philip & Martha (Scott) Wince
Washington Twp 1854
from Ohio
7-PF Jeanette Wince Brown
Columbia City
Cora Della (Pence) Wince
born in Washington Twp 1870
Robert Lucas & Magdaline (Biery) Pence
Washington Twp 1870
from Ohio
8-PF Phyllis Smith Egolf
Columbia City
Philip Long
Jefferson Twp 1861
from Ohio
9-PF Phyllis Smith Egolf
Columbia City
Oliver Smith
Jefferson Twp 1852
from Fayette Co
10-PF Lee James "Joe" Perry
Columbia City
Henry & Rebecca Kyle Perry
Washington Twp 1870
from Ohio
11-PF Rita Mullendore Hively
Columbia City
James & Margaret A. Tyner Broxon
Jefferson Twp 1854
from Fayette & Cass Co
12-PF Rita Mullendore Hively
Columbia City
Amelia Ann Broxon Plummer
Jefferson Twp 1854 from Cass Co
Joseph B. Plummer, Samuel Plummer
and Catherine Berry Plummer
Jefferson Twp 1860 from Ohio
13-PF Connie S. Ware Overholser Denihan
Columbia City
John Henry & Nancy Ann
(Householder) Hiner
Washington Twp by 1860
from Huntington Co
14-PF Connie S. Ware Overholser Denihan
Columbia City
Peter Roy Goble
Washington Twp in 1853
from Perry Co. Ohio
15-PF Connie S. Ware Overholser Denihan
Columbia City
Andrew & Elizabeth (Kirkendall) Clark
Otho Clark & Elizabeth Oaks Clark
Jefferson Twp in 1866
from Huntington Co
16-PF Cindy Sue (Greider) Keirn
Columbia City
Jacob Sevits
Thorncreek Twp by 1860
from Ohio
17-PF William Sherm Keirn
Columbia City
Henry & Elizabeth (Jones) Hazen
Isaac & Rachel (LeFevre) Hazen
Smith Twp by 1860
from New Jersey & Ohio
18-PF Charlotte Sue Hurd Blair
Columbia City, Indiana
Henry & Mary Ann (Steward) Sheets
Jacob Wesley Sheets
Whitley Co 1858
from Ohio
Jacob born Jefferson Twp 1863
19-PF Charlotte Sue Hurd Blair
Muskego, Wisconsin
Michael Boney
Jefferson Twp 1858
from Ohio
20-PF Dorothy Louise Bordner
State College, Pennsylvania
Ruvulon Jefferson Bordner
William & Sarah Ann (Schneider) Bordner
Columbia Twp 1865
from Ohio
21-PF Dorothy Louise Bordner
State College, Pennsylvania
John & Henrietta/Harriet (Smith) Schrader
? Sarah Ann Schrader
Columbia Twp about 1864
from Ohio
22-PF Dorothy Louise Bordner
State College, Pennsylvania
Michael & Margaret/Rebecca (Heiser) Stickler
John M. Stickler
Columbia Twp 1853
from Ohio
23-PF Charles Dwane Grace
Lima, Ohio
Simon & Mary (Fritz) Grace
Jefferson Twp 1870
from Morrow Co Ohio
24-PF Rita Kay Mullendore Hively
Columbia City
Joseph & Elizabeth (Baker) Mullendore
Washington Twp before 1870
25-PF William Keirn
Columbia City
William & Sarah Ann (Schneider) Bordner
Ruvulon Jefferson Bordner
Columbia Twp 1865
from Ohio
26-PF William Keirn
Columbia City
Sarah Ann Schrader
John & Henrietta/Harriet (Smith)
Columbia Twp 1864
from Ohio
27-PF Janice Anderson Mathias
Andrews
Qilliam W. Schuman
Columbia Twp 1859
from Ohio
28-PF Janice Anderson Mathias
Andrews
James Davis
Columbia Twp 1868
from Pennsylvania
29-PF Janice Anderson Mathias
Andrews
Bazel Watters
Troy Twp 1860
from Ohio
30-PF Janice Anderson Mathias
Andrews
James McKown
Thorncreek Twp 1853
from Ohio
31-PF Jonathan Pook
South Whitley
Charles Frederick Pook
Washington Twp 1866
from Hanover
32-PF Jonathan Pook
South Whitley
Gottlieb Kunberger
Columbia Twp 1869
from Wurttemburg
33-PF Jonathan Pook
South Whitley
Jacob Auer
Columbia Twp 1852
from Wurttemburg
34-PF David E. Keiser
Columbia City
John & Henrietta/Harriet
(Smith) Schrader
Hiram & Mary Ann (Schrader) Keiser
Columbia Twp about 1864
from Ohio
35-PF David E. Keiser
Columbia City
Henry Eberhard married 1855
to Fanny Nolt
Catherine Eberhard b 1868
Columbia Twp 1852 from Ohio
36-PF David E. Keiser
Columbia City
James & Martha Ann (Dyer) Jeffries
daughter Martha May Jeffries
Jefferson Twp before 1860
Martha born Jefferson Twp 1868
37-PF Herbert Ira Ressler
Columbia City
Jacob Ressler and
his son John Ressler
Cleveland Twp before 1870
from Ohio.
38-PF Calvin Clinton Dunfee
Columbia City
Everett Wellington Barney &
his wife Mary
& son William D. Barney
came from Ohio before 1860
William born Thorncreek Twp
June 1864
39-PF Charlotte Blair
Muskego, Wisconsin
Elisha Richard & Nancy (Clya) White
& their son Drury Vincent White
came from Ohio in 1864
lived in Thorncreek & Jefferson Twps.
40-PF Clark Waterfall
Columbia City
John Wesley Waterfallc& his parents
Marie Helblig & Samuel Waterfall
Thorncreek Twp 1845 from Ohio
41-PF Clark Waterfall
Columbia City
Frederick Humbarger & Elizabeth Hetrick
Thorncreek Twp 1854 from Ohio
daughter Caroline Humbarger born
Thorncreek Twp 1854
42-PF Kristine Diane Taylor Richey
Columbia City
Henry Howard Taylor &
Melvina Elizabeth Mossman
Jefferson Twp 1854
from Coshocton County Ohio
son John Marshall Taylor born
Jefferson Twp 1863
43-PF Kristine Diane Taylor Richey
Columbia City
Frederick & Catherine (Gross) Woldord
and her mother
Anna Mary (Shafer) Gross
Washington Twp 1865
from Crawford County Ohio
44-PF Kristine Diane Taylor Richey
Columbia City
Joshua Henry Schuman & his parents
William W. & Mary Ann (Snyder) Schuman
Columbia Twp 1859
from Clark County Ohio
45-PF Kristine Diane Taylor Richey
Columbia City
Zenus Tillotson Noble his wife
Catherine Turney
and daughter Mary Ett Noble
Etna Troy Twp 1852
from Franklin County Ohio
46-PF Kristine Diane Taylor Richey
Columbia City
George & Elizabeth (Keener) Gable
and son David Gable & his wife
Catharine Karnes
Cleveland Twp 1853
from Darke County Ohio
Karnes to Cleveland Twp before 1860
47-PF Charlotte Sue Hurd Blair
Columbia City
Andrew Jackson Ihrig
Jefferson Township from Ohio
048-PF Alice Jane Ray Wilson
Farwell, Michigan
Joel & Lydia (Huddle) Stoner
Daniel & Mahala (Allen) Stoner,
and Noah Franklin Stoner
Whitley County by 1870
from Ohio and Huntington County
049-PF Bruce Sndyer
Culver, Indiana
John Snyder,
Anna Barbara Hoffer-Brudi
Thorncreek Twp from Ohio by 1860
050-PF Jean Marie Fremion McKibben
LaGrange, Indiana
Jacob Auer & Sophia Panna
Columbia Twp. from Württemburg 1852
051-PF Elmer Stocker
Carmel, Indiana
Philip Long
Jefferson Township 1861
052-PF Dallas Wayne King
Columbia City, IN
David K. King, Charles E. King,
and James Burr King
Richland Township 1852
from Ohio
053-PF Jo Ellen Adams McConnell
Columbia City, IN
John Quincy and Christianna (Elliott) Adams
John Wilson and Sophie DuPont (Collins) Adams
Thorncreek Township 1853
from Ohio
054-PF Dallas Wayne King
Columbia City, IN
Philip and Rebecca (Williams) McNear
Eliza Jane McNear
Smith Township 1851
from Ohio
055-PF Connie Sue Ware Overholser Denihan David Hartman and his
wife Martha Smith
Cleveland Township 1866
from Williams Co. Ohio
056-PF Arron DeWayne King David K. King, Charles E. King,
and James Burr King
Richland Township 1852 from Ohio
James born in Richland Township

Pioneer Families Application
For your Typewriter
Pioneer Families Application
For your Word Processor
Pioneer Families Instructions
For your computer printer

First Families GSWC Pioneer Membership InfoPioneer ApplicationRTFTop


This site is maintained by Donald E. Gradeless. Your input is welcome

Return the Index .:|:. Return the Top

The author is a member of



9 February 2013 – DEG

Copyright © 2002-2012 — GSWC