Whitley County Indiana

ribbon

WHITLEY COUNTY CEMETERIES

ribbon

Genealogy Society of Whitley County .:|:. Bottom of Page

There is no charge to access this site's pages. If you have arrived here
from somewhere else, such as a pay site, and are in a frame, you can click
the url of this page: Whitley County Cemeteries to break free of their frame.

Ribbon

2008 Cemetery Updates (for burials 2001-2007)

Ribbon

Cemetery Links

Search the GSWC &; WCHS sites or the web powered by FreeFind


Site search Web search
Township Map of Whitley County

Cleveland Twp Cleveland Twp Map Combined Listing for Cleveland Township Cemeteries.
2008 Cemetery Updates (burials 2001-2007)

  1. Hopkins — 1/2 mile west of road 500W
  2. David Welch — Section 4 Along State Road 5
  3. Roxina Chaplin — d September 18, 1836 - Section 7 on her father's farm
  4. Universalist Church — Section 7 west side of 950W and 700S
  5. Kreider — Section 3SW on Jacob Kreider's farm. Graves moved to Tunker
  6. Mitchell — Section 21 On 900S. - 1/2 mile west of State Road 105
  7. County Line Lutheran — NW corner State Roads 5 and 114
  8. Cleveland — Section 11 - 5700W Cleveland Road (at the end of the road)
  9. South Whitley — Section 4 State Road 14 and Whitko Dr., 7500W State Road 14
10. Amish — On 850W — 1/2 mile south of 800S

Columbia Twp Columbia Twp Map Combined Listing for Columbia Township Cemeteries.
2008 Cemetery Updates (burials 2001-2007)

11. Shoemaker — Section 6NE off 300W
12. Brown — Section 9NE
13. Hell's Half Acre — Section 20 NW 1/4 mile off Wolf Road along the Railroad bank
14. Spooktown — site of present Mary Raber School
15. Potter's Field — along the Blue River bank on the south edge of Greenhill Cemerery
16. Greenhill — Columbia City--Masonic, Catholic, Linvill, Brown, Brand, & Jewish Sections
17. Compton / Oak Grove — Raber Road & Keiser Road by Compton Oak Grove Church
18. County Home — Old Trail Road across from Meadowbrook Manor
19. Eberhard — Keiser Road east of Eberhard 2300 west Keiser Road
20. Nolt (Beaver Reserve) — 2400 South Washington Road
21. Ream (Bethel) — 2620 West Bus US-30
22. South Park and South Park Annex —1500S State Road 205
23. St. John Lutheran — See #88 Church is in Columbia but the Cemetery is in Washington Twp.
24. St. Peter — 4200S 200W

Etna-Troy Twp Etna-Troy Twp Map Combined listing for Etna-Troy Township Cemeteries.
2008 Cemetery Updates (burials 2001-2007)

25. Grumlich — 1/2 mile 750W on State Road 5
26. Martin (Agard) — Section 2NW
27. Adams — 4170W 400N
28. Scott -Keister Addition — 6120N 350W
29. Scott — 8535N 350W
30. Pleasant Grove - Snodgrass — 7900W 700N
31. Troy Presbyterian — 6490 West Lincolnway
32. West Etna Community / Etna Baptist — 7545N 650W

Jefferson Twp Jefferson Twp Map Combined Listing for Jefferson Township Cemeteries.
2008 Cemetery Updates (burials 2001-2007)

33. Raber Road — Raber Road State Road 14
34. Bell — East side of 200E - 1/2 mile south of Laud
35. Banta — Section 19 north side of 900S 1/2 mile from 200E
36. Forest Chapel — Section 30 south side of 900S 1/2 mile from 200E
37. Sugar Grove — Section 29 East of Raber Road on 1000S
38. Grace — NE corner 800S & Raber Road
39. Albright Evangelical — Section 33SW - 1/2 mile East 400E and State Road 114
40. Decker — Section 24 SE
41. Bayless — Section 24 SE - NW corner 900S & Allen-Whitley County Line
42. Broxon — Section 23 700E &900S
43. Evergreen — Section 18 at 2741 East Evergreen Road
44. Kelsey — Section 25 at 9440S 800E
45. Jefferson Chapel — 7125S 600E
46. Sandbank (Jefferson Chapel) — 7125S 600E

Richland Twp Richland Twp Map Combined listing for Richland Township Cemeteries.
2008 Cemetery Updates (burials 2001-2007)

47. Center — Section 31S NE corner Binkley & Old Trail
48. David Hayden — Section 6
49. Nicholas Sideris — Section 3 near King State entrance to Lake View
50. Ezra Thompson — Section 9NW St. Road 5 & Division Road
51. Burch / Ditton — Section 22NW - on the Charles Ditton farm
52. Otto Webb — Section 20 SW
53. John W. Roberts — Section 23 south side 200S 1/4 mile west 475W
54. Booneville — 9571W I50S
55. Lake View — 940N 700W
56. Oakgrove Methodist (Redbrush) — 4495W 200S
57. Richland Center (Compton / Norris) — 7001W 200S
58. Summit — 7751W Old Trail Road

Smith Twp Smith Twp Map Combined listing for Smith Township Cemeteries.
2008 Cemetery Updates (burials 2001-2007)

59. Boggs — Section 11NW
60. Rousseau-Pence — West side of Blue River near Burd Road & 350E
61. Concord (Methodist Episcopal) — Section 35 at 7230E 15ON
62. Garrison — Section 32 at 4980E Cider Mill Road.
63. Jeffries — 7777E 300N
64. Round Lake — 5700N 350E

Thorncreek Twp Thorncreek Twp map Combined listing for Thorncreek Township Cemeteries.
2008 Cemetery Updates (burials 2001-2007)

65. Samuel Leaman — Section 3 north side of Crooked Lake
66. Jacob Hively — Section 9SW at 50W 1/2 mile north of 500N
67. John H Alexander — Section 33 NE 1/4 mile Ea of State Road 109 on Etna Road
68. Richard Baughan — Section 35 SE south side of Cider Mill Road 1-1/4 mile east State Road 9
69. Blue River (Gradeless. Blue River M. E. ) — Section 24 at 3395 E 300 N
      Check Raber Notebook #1 for more information on families in the Blue River Cemetery.
70. Egolf (Thorncreek Bethel) — 2545 North State Road 9
71. Hively (St. Matthews) (St. John German & English Lutheran) — 1460E 500N
72. Stough — Section 28 at 2400 North Etna Road

Union Twp Union Twp map Combined listing for Union Township Cemeteries.
2008 Cemetery Updates (burials 2001-2007)

73. Samuel Miner — NW corner Old Trail &300E
74. De Ia Balme Memorial — Site of 200 men massacred by the Miamis
75. Otis Miner — Section 8 NWN side of Hartman Road 1/2 mile East of 300E
76. Coesse Eel River Presbyterian — 6130 East Lincoinway
77. Coesse Hope Lutheran — 1985S 500E
78. Wigent-Taylor — 6610 East Old Trail Road.

Washington Twp Washington Twp map Combined listing for Washington Township Cemeteries.
2008 Cemetery Updates (burials 2001-2007)

79. Huffman — Section 19 SE graves moved to Eberhard Cemetery
80. Shank — Section 20 SE
81. Martin Hourand — near 900S & State Road 9
82. East Bethel Methodist — Section 29SE — 1000S & 250W
83. First Catholic — Section 35 - stones moved to St. Catherine's
84. Stewart — Section 33SE north side State Road 114 - 1/2 mile West of Washington Road
85. St. Catherine's (Nix Settlement) — 9989 South State Road 9
86. Tunker — south of 800S on 350W
87. Washington Twp (and Early Baptist) — 1201W 900S
88. St. John's Lutheran — 2465W Keiser Road - Section 5 - Church (#23) building in Columbia Twp
89. Ecker Family Cemetery — Section 7 accessed from CR 350 W south of SR 14.

2008 Cemetery Updates (burials 2001-2007)

RIBBON

Genealogy Society of Whitley County .:|:. Whitley County Links .:|:. Top of Page

RIBBON

RIBBON

This site is maintained by Donald E. Gradeless. Your input is welcome.

The author is a member of

The HTML Writers Guild —

November 28, 2010 DEG

Copyright 1998-2010 GSWC - DEG